Fun Things To Do, To Your Inbox

SU MO TU WE TH FR SA
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6

November 2014


Choose from these categories:

Best for Families

bff logo

 


The results are in!

Our fan favorite "Best for FAMILIES" is featured in our July 2014 magazine! We've received thousands of responses to our "Best for FAMILIES" annual survey and have tallied the votes. Each year we want to know what you think about everything from your kids' favorite birthday party venues to the DJ who helps us endure DC traffic. Given the vast number of great businesses, people, and fun things to do in the DC area, we could not fit all of the results in our print magazine, but we have posted the FULL survey results below!

We hope you enjoy and keep a look out for next year's survey! 

Due to the overwhelming amount of entries, FAMILY Magazine apologizes for any errors that may occur in the following results. Some entries were edtied for style and content.

 

Best for FAMILIES
2014 Results!

FOOD

FUN

PLACES

HOME IMPROVEMENTS

STYLE

RETAIL

EDUCATION & ACTIVITIES

PEOPLE

AND MORE!

 

FOOD

 

BEST BAKERY: Amphora Bakery

FINALISTS: Actually Cupcakes Alexandria Pastry Best Buns Bittersweet Breeze Bakery Buzz Carlos Bakery Castro's Cenan's Bakery Chantels Chesapeake Bagel Confections Cookie Ride Corner Bakery •  CostcoCrumbs Dulce de Yum Edibles Incredible Einstein Bagel Firehook Freckles Georgetown Bakery Georgetown CupcakeGiant Great Harvest Bread Happy Eatery Harris Teeter Heidelburg Bakery - Arlington Hollin Hall Pastry Hot Breads Hot Foods Jireh Just Ask Mo La Madeline Le Delice - Rockville Lola's Mama's Pie Bakery Mary Lee Desserts Northside Social Out of the Bubble Bakery Panera Patisserie Randolf Paul's Randolph's Royal Bakery - Germantown Rudolph's Safeway Shila's Bakery Slyla's - Vienna Starbucks Sweetz Swiss Bakery Ted's Bakery Victoria's Cakery Wegman's

BEST CUPCAKE SHOP: Georgetown Cupcake

 

gc

 

FINALISTS: Actually Cupcakes Alexandria Cupcake Amphora Bakery Baked & Wired Bittersweet Buzz Cake Love Carlos Bakery Chantels Confections Cupcakery Crumbs Cupcake Heaven Cupcakes Actually DC Bakesale Dulce de Yum Edibles Incredible Expo Fabulous Fetes Fernando Flores - Fairfax Fluffy Thoughts Giant Gooble Cakes - Blacksburg Heidelburg Bakery Home Lavender Moon Cupcakes - Alexandria Lily Magily's Mary Lee Desserts Occasionally Cake Out of the Bubble Bakery Panera Red Velvet Reston Cupcake Safeway Sprinkles Cupcake Sweetz Vienna Cupcake Wegman's 

BEST ROMANTIC RESTAURANT: L'Auberge Chez Francois

FINALISTS: 1789 2951 Bazins Bellisimo Bethem Bistro - Fredericksburg Bistro Cacao Bollywood Bistro Bonefish Grill Café La Ruche Chart House Chesapeake Bay Christopher Columbus Restaurant Citronelle Clyde's Dante Ristorante Equinox Filomena's Fiola's Giardino Harth Inn at Little Washington Iron Shore Grill Jasmine Café La Talla Landini Brothers Restaurant Legal Seafood Lightfoot Matchbox McCormick & Schmick's Melting Pot Mon Ami Gabi Old Hickory Steakhouse Pada's Palladio Parallel Wine Bistro Passionfish Rasika Restaurant Eve Roots Steak Russia House Ruth's Chris Sequoia Restaurant Sweetwater Tavern That's Amore The Kitchen at Peter's Inn Tollhouse Restaurant Trio Tuskies Vermillion Villa Mozart Vintage 50 Wine Kitchen

BEST CHEAP-EATS RESTAURANT: Chipotle

FINALISTS: Anita's Mexican Restaurant Auld Shebeen B-7 BGR Burger Counter Burger King Café Rio California Tortilla Chick-fil-A CiCi's Pizza Clare N Don's Coastal Flats Costco Country P District Taco Dogfish Head Dominion Deli El Pollo Rico Famous Dave's Fan Fare Five Guys Ford Fish Shack Glory Days Guapos Kapao La Madeline Los Tios Luzmilla's Masala Wok Matchbox McDonald's Moby Dick's Moe's Noodles & Co. Nordstom Café Old Brogue Old Country Buffet Olive Garden On the Border Panera Pei Wei Pie-Tanza Platka Grill Prince Café Qdoba Quizno's R- Deli Red Robin Santini's Sila Thai Silver Diner Song Que - Eden Center Subway Sweetwater Tavern Taco Bell TGIF Tropical Smoothie Wendy's

BEST SPORTS BAR: Glory Days

FINALISTS: BBW Bernie's Brittany's Sports Bar  Buffalo Wing Factory & Pub Bungaloo Billiards Champs Crystal City Sports Pub Dogwood ESPN Zone Finnegan's Gadsby's Tavern Green Turtle Greveys Hooters Hops Jackson's Jimmy's La Bar Madrigans Mellow Mushroom Ned Divines Primetime Ramparts Rustico Santinis TGI Fridays The Bottom Line Turtles Velocity Five

BEST CUP OF COFFEE: Starbucks

 

FINALISTS: 7-Eleven Bean Bar Black Rooster Bullet Proof Coffee Caribou Coffee Dean & Delucca Dolcezza - Merrifield Dunkin Donuts Einstein Bros. Bagels Firehook Grape and Bean Green Mountain Home Java Loco - Alexandria Katies Coffee Killer ESP King Street Coffee La Columbe Mishas Nespresso's Nordstrom Café Panera Pitango Saxby's Shoes Sip of Seattle St. Elmo's Star Nut Café Swings Coffee

BEST FINE DINING WITH KIDS: Clyde's

FINALISTS: Amphora Diner Argias Bertucci Big Bowl Brix Cafesano California Pizza Kitchen Capital Grille Carmine's Chart House Cheesecake Factory L'Auberge Chez Francois Chima Ciros Coastal Flats Cocosala ESPN Fanding Farmers - DC Fish Bone Fuego - Arlington Greek Taverna Guapos Home Hook IHOP Jackson's Mighty Fine Food Joe's Mexican Lansdowne Resort Legal Seafood Logan's Macaroni Grill Maggiano's Magnolia's McCormick & Schmick Mokayma Sushi Nagoya Olive Garden Otani Japanese Steakhouse Otties Outback Overwood Passion Fish PF Changs Pupatella Rasica Red Robin Ruth's Chris Savoir Faire Restaurant Seasons 52 Sequoia Restaurant Shake Shack Silver Diner Sweetwater Tavern Texas de Brazil TGI Friday The Palm Tuskies Uno's Vapiano Wine Kitchen

BEST HEALTH FOOD STORE: Whole Foods

FINALISTS: Food Market Fresh Fields Fresh Market - Ashburn Giant GNC Mrs. Green's Natural Market Harris Teeter Healthway Natural Foods Lifetime Fitness Café Mom's Organic Market Roreks Salud GF Sweet Leaf Trader Joe's Wal-Mart Wegman's

BEST ICE CREAM STORE: Cold Stone Creamery

FINALISTS: Baskin Robins Ben & Jerry Boardwalk Pizza Brusters Carvel Cold Spoon Dairy Godmother Dairy Queen Froyo Haagen Daaz Killer ESP Klines Larry's Ice Cream Lazy Sundae Maggie Moos Milwaukee Custard Nelson Custard Pinkberry Pitango Pop's Sugar Mama's Sweet Frog Sweet Green Sweet Shop Toby's Tutti Frutti Woody's Yo Yummy - Herndon York Castle Zinga 

BEST OUTDOOR/PATIO DINING: Clyde's

FINALISTS: Blue Ridge Grill Brix Carrabba's Chef Geoff's Choices by Shawn Clare N Don's Coastal Flats Corner Bakery Firehook Greek Taverna Home Iggie's Pizza Joe's Crab Shack Kalypso's Klines Los Tios Mad Fox Neyla Old Town Alexandria Open Road Phillips Seafood Reston Town Center Rio Grande Sequoia Sweetwater Tavern The Counter The V •  Uncle Julio's Waterfront 

BEST PIZZA DELIVERY: Papa John's

FINALISTS: Bertucci Boardwalk Pizza Bolis Broadlands Brick Oven Buon Appetito Deli Italiano - Arlington Deli Monaco Domino's Fireworks Pizza Flippin Pizza Homemade Pizza Co Jimmy's Johnny's New York Style Juliano's King's Ledo's Lucia's Manginos Manhattan Pizza McLean Pizza Mediterranean Breeze Monterey's Naked Pizza NY Pizza Paisano's Pizza Hut Pizza Pomodoro Pizzaolio Potomac Pizza Primo's Rubenos Santini's Sicilian Gourmet Slice of Rockville Vocelli Z Pizza

BEST RESTAURANT WITH A KID'S NIGHT/SPECIAL: Silver Diner
 


FINALISTS: 355 Diner American Steakhouse Applebee's Café Rio California Pizza Kitchen Cheesecake Factory Chipotle Chuck E Cheese Clyde's Del Ray Pizza Don Pablo Finnegan's Fosters Fuddrucker's Green Turtle Gregorio's Trattoria Hard Times Café IHOP Kapao Ledo's Legal Seafood - Tysons Mac Grill Melting Pot Moe's Old Country Buffet Olive Garden On the Border Rainforest Café Red Robin Silverado Sweet Water Tavern Texas de Brazil The Old Brogue Wildfire

YOUR KIDS' FAVORITE FOOD: Pizza

FINALISTS: Baguette Berries Cauliflower Curry Cheese Omlette Cheese Sandwich Chicken Chicken Fingers/Nuggets Chicken Pot Pie Chick-fil-A Chinese Food Chips & Guacamole Cookies Cucumbers Eggs Enchiladas Fettucicni Alfredo Fish Fish Sticks Five Guys French Fries Fried Rice Grilled Cheese Hamburger Hash Browns Honey Mustard Hot Dog Ice Cream Indian Food Indian Lentils & Rice Italian Food Kabob Kumo Sushi Lamb Mac & Cheese Mangos McDonald's Mexican Food Moe's Noodles Nutella Oreos Outback Pancakes Paneer Pasta Pho Popcorn Pupatella Quesadillas Ribs Sandwich Shrimp Spaghetti Steak Sushi Tacos Tortalina y Alfredo


FUN

 

BEST ANIMAL AT THE ZOO: Giant Panda

FINALISTS: Anteater Apes Armadillo Baby Panda Bald Eagle Bear Birds Bobcat Buffalo Camel Cheetah Chimpanzee Dolphin Elephant Fish Flamingo Free Range Monkeys Giraffe Gorilla Groundhogs Hippo Horse Howler Monkeys Humans Kangaroo Kimodo Dragon Koala Liger Lion Llama Meerkats Miniature Donkeys Monitor Lizard Monkeys Naked Mole Rat Octopus Orangutans Otters Owl Peacock Penguins Platypus Polar Bear Pony Porcupine Prairie Dogs Primates Rabbit Red Panda Rhino Sea Lions Seal Sloth Snakes Tigers Tortoise Wildcat Zebra 

BEST FAMILY BOARDGAME: Monopoly 

FINALISTS: Amazing Labryinth Apples to Apples Balderdash Bananagrams Battleship Beat the Parents Betrayal at the House on the Hill Bingo Blokus BrainQuest Candyland Cards Against Humanity Catan Checkers Chess Chutes and Ladders Clue Connect 4 Cranium Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cheese Touch Disney Trivial Pursuit Dominion Dominoes Equate Funland Golden Gate Hedbandz  Hello Kitty Hoot Owl Hoot! Hoyaopoly I Can Do It I Spy Jenga Labyrinth Left Center Right Lego Creationary Life Mancala Manza Memory Mexican Dominos Mousetrap Never Eva Operation Parcheesi Payday Pictionary Pictureka Quelf Quirkle Ranger Rickopoly Ratrace Reverse Charades Risk Scattergories Scotland Yard Scrabble Scrambled States of America Sequence Settlers of Catan Seven Wonders Smiling Faces Sorry Spot It Taboo Tally Ho Telestrations Thomas the Train Ticket to Ride Tic-Tac-Toe Trivial Pursuit Trouble T-Shirt Game Twister Uno Who's Behind the Door? Wizard Yahtzee Zingo Zoofari

BEST FESTIVAL OR CELEBRATION FOR FAMILIES: Christmas

FINALISTS: 4H Fair 4th of July Agricultural History Farm Park Harvest Festival Alexandria Fall Festival Apple Blossom Festival - Winchester, VA Arlington County Fair Autumn Leaf Festival, Clarion, PA Birthdays Boo at the Zoo Bramfest Broadlands Live Burke Center Festival Butler's Orchard Pumpkin Festival Catholic Mass Celebrate Fairfax Celebrate South Riding Cherry Blossom Festival Cherry Festival Traverse City, MI Chili Cookoffs Claude Moore Colonial Farm Colonial Fair Cochcella Comic Con Congregation Beth El Purim Carnival Cox Farms Deevali Diwali Easter Easter Egg Hunt Eggstravaganza Eid Embassy Row for Kids Fair Fair Lakes Fallfest Fairfax Days Fairfax Fair Fall Festival Fall for Fairfax Falls Church Fall Festival Festival of Lights Figment DC First Baptist Church of Alexandria Fall Festival First Night Alexandria Folk Fest - DC Folk Life Fort Belvoir Oktoberfest Gaithersburg Book Festival Goblin Trot Good Shepherd International Festival Great Country Farm Marshmallow Contest Great Wolf Lodge H Street Festival Halloween Haymarket Day Herndon Festival Holi Ice Cream Ida Lee July 4th Imagination Bethesda Imagination Stage Children's Ball International Children's Festival Irish Days Kenwood School Fall Festival Kids Fest Kite Festival Landon Azalea Leesburg Parade Loudoun County Fair Madison Crescent Outdoor Movies Mardi Gras in Clarendon Maryland Day Maryland Renaissance Festival Maryland Seafood Festival McLean Day Meadowlark Holiday Lights Medieval Montgomery County Fair Mt. Vernon Family Picnic Mt. Vernon Park EOY Festival Mt. Vernon Wine Festival Music Festival National Bookfair National Mall July 4th National Science Festival NBC4 Fitness New Year Occoquan Arts and Crafts Fest Oktoberfest Old Town Christmas Tree Lighting Old Town Scottish Walk One Loudoun Tree Lighting Parade Passover Pumpkinville Purim PW County Fair Ramadan RCNS Yellow Balloon Fair Reading Renaissance Fest Reston Arts Festival Reston Fair Reston Thanksgiving Parade Ringling Bros. School Fairs Science Expo Scottish Festival Shabat Shirlington October Fest Smithsonian Folk Festival South Riding Festival Strathmore Day SuperPet Expo Taste of DC Taste of Reston Thanksgiving The Story Turkish Festival USA Science and Engineering Festival Vienna Halloween Parade Vietnamese New Year Viva Vienna Washington Folk Life Festival Waynewood 4th of July Parade White House Christmas Tree White House Easter Egg Roll Winchester Apple Celebration Wolf Trap YMCA's 4th of July Party Zoo Lights 

BEST KID'S PARTY ENTERTAINER: Clowns

 

FINALISTS: Acrobat Acting for Young People Animal Acts Bach to Rock Balloon Sculptors Balloons by Mike and Sir Toony Bands Beemo the Clown Bounce House Brain Show Broadlands TopKick Master Kevin and Mr. Rob Broccoli the Clown Brown Puppets Bugs Bunny Captain Jack Captain SillyBones Magic Show Castleberry Rolling Video Games Catriona's Castle Charming Characters Child Time Magic Chuck E Cheese Chupetin Clown Classic Tales N' Tunes Corky the Clown Crafts Disney DJ DJ Eric Herod Drummer Dan Elmo Facepainter Fire Dancer Flight Fresh Beat Band Gordy the Clown  Greg & Steve Homey the Clown Huntley Meadow Park Ranger Jeremy Lafreniere John Henry Jonathan Austin Juggler Karen Kindersinger Kofi Dennis Laser Tag Little Gym Luis the Magician Mad Science Magician May's Masquerade Michael Chamberlin Mike the Balloon Guy Milkshake Monkey Joe's Moonbounce Rental Movies Mr. Cucumber Mr. Knick Knack Mr. Skip My Gym Nolan the Magician Oh Suzannah Oogles N Googles Paint Your Plate Panther Lasertag Parents Party Magic Peter McCory Photo Booth Pirate Power Tots Princess Parties Princesses by Heidi Pump It Up Puppets Rebounderz Reptiles Alive! Rocknoceros Sandy Spring Adventure Park Screech Scruffy the Clown Shadowland Singer Snake Charmer Spa City Sports Bounce Squeels on Wheels Tag Thumbs Up Party Planning Tim the Magician TopKick Martial Arts Turley the Magician Uncle Pete Unicycle Lady Ventriloquist Yojo Zippo 

BEST PLACE FOR A TEAM PARTY: CiCi's Pizza

FINALISTS: 1st Class Gymnastics AMF Bowling Bach to Rock Bad Decisions Batting Cage Bazooka Ball - Sterling Bertrucci's Bethesda Big Train Game Bounce U Bowl America Bowling Broadlands TopKick Brothers Pizza Buffalo Wild Wings Bungalow Billiards Shirlington California Pizza Kitchen California Tortilla Canaan Valley, WV Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Castle Laser Tag Champs Chili's Chuck E Cheese Clay Café Clyde's Willow Creek Farm Cold Stone Creamery Country Club Curiosity Zone Dave & Busters Deli Italiano Donato's - Vienna  DuPre Earth Treks Climbing Party Edge Fosters Freddies Ft. Hunt Park Fuddrucker's Fun Company Picnics Generous Georges Glory Days Go Ape Green Turtle Grevey's Sports Bar Guapo's - Shirlington Gymboree Home Ideavention J W Tumbles Joe's Pizza & Pasta Juke Box Diner Jumping Jack Sports Kilroy's King Pinz Lake Accotink Laser Nation Laser Tag Lebanese Taverna Ledo's Pizza Lee District Park Loudoun Bounce Lucky Strike McGills McLean Pizza Michael & Son Sportsplex at Dulles Movies My Gym Nzone Old Country Buffet Oogles N Googles Paintball Panther Laser Tag Park Pev's Paintball Pizza Hut Pizza Parlor Pool Primo's Pulchinella Pump It Up Ramparts Bar & Grill Rappahannock Area YMCA Rebounderz Red Robin Rubinos Sandy Spring Adventure Park Shadowland Silver Diner Soccerplex Sport Bounce Sport Rock Climbing Center Sudden Combat Sweet Frog TGI Friday's Top Kick Martial Arts Trampoline Park Ultra Zone Verizon Center Wheaton Regional Park Winery Woody's Zinga 

BEST PLACE TO HAVE A BIRTHDAY PARTY: TopKick Martial Arts


FINALISTS: 1st Class Gymnastics Adventure Theatre American Girl Amphora Bakery Arcade Art Station Ashburn Ice Bach to Rock Bounce U Bounce Zone Bowling Alley Broadlands TopKick Build A Bear Burke Lake Café Muse - Annandale Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Castleberry Rolling Video Games Chibis Chima Chinn Park Water Park Chuck E Cheese Clay Café Cookology Cox Farms Cub Run Pool Cub Run Rec Center Curiosity Zone Dave & Busters Disney World Earth Trex Edge Fairfax County Rec Centers Fosters Freedom Center Game Truck Gymboree Hidden Oaks Nature Center Hidden Pond Hills Gymnastics Holiday Inn Home House of Bounce Hylton High School Planetarium Ideaventions Jammin' Java Jeepers Joe's Pizza & Pasta Jump Zone Jumping Jack Sports JW Tumbles Kicks Karate Kid Junction Kids n Motion Kidville King Pinz Kings Dominion La Casa Laser Nation LaserTag Lebanese Taverna Lifetime Fitness Little Gym Local Motion Dance Studio Medieval Times Michael & Son Sportsplex at Dulles Michael and Son Sportsplex at Rockville MoBu Kids Monkey Joe's Moose Lodge Mortal Combat Movies My Gym National Building Museum National Park Northern Virginia Party Rentals nZone Oogles N Googles Panther Family Fun Center Park PB & Jack Pigtails & Crewcuts Pinz King Pool Pump It Up Purcellville Roller Rink Rappahannock Area YMCA Rebounderz Red Robin Restaurant Reston Town Center Reston Zoo Rhythm Street Rock Climbing  Romp n Roll Sandy Springs Adv. Park Shadowland Shlagle Farm - Waldorf, MD Silver Stars Gymnastics Skate N Fun Zone SkateQuest Skyzone Soccerplex Special Harbor Spray Park Sport & Health Sport Rock Climbing Sports Bounce Spy Museum Strictly Rhythm Dance Center Swimming Pool Tae Kwon Do Tiny Dancers Tumble Time Ultrazone Valley Mill Camp Vertical Rock Zoo

BEST PLACE TO MEET OTHER MOMS: Park

FINALISTS: 1st Class Gymnastics Acting for Young People Annandale MOMs Club Ashburn Dinosaur Park Baby Yoga Bach to Rock Bar Barnes & Noble Storytime Ben Brennan Park Birthday Parties BMAK Moms' Club Book Club Brooksfield Montessori Burke Lake Park Bus Stop Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Cherry Hill Park Chick-fil-A Children's Museum Chuck E Cheese Church Clemyjontri Park Club Clyde's Coffee Shop Craigslist Dance Class Daycare Dog Park Dulles Town Center Facebook Girl Scouts Glen Echo Park Golds Gym Green Lizard, The Grocery Store Gum Spring Library Gym Gymboree Harris Teeter Hidden Pond Holistic Moms Network Jammin' Java Kids Junction Kids' Museum Kidville Landsdowne Town Center Library Lifetime Fitness Little Gym Mall McLean Racquet & Health Club MeetUp Mommy and Me Moms Club Moms Run This Town MOPS Mothers Day Out Mothers of North Arlington Music Class My Gym Nysmith School for the Gifted Panera PB & Jacks Play Dates Play Places Playground Pool Preschool PTA Pump It Up Ramparts Bar & Grill Rappahannock Area YMCA Restaurant Reston Community Center Reston Runners WTP Reston Town Center Running Group School Soccerplex South Side Spa at Landsdowne Sports Activities Starbucks Stroller Strides Target Tennis The Pit TopKick Martial Arts Tuckahoe Park Wegman's YMCA


ABSOLUTE BEST FOR FAMILIES IN OUR AREA: Capital MMA & Elite Fitness

FINALISTS: 4th of July Ida Lee Acting for Young People Activityrocket.com Adventure Theater Alexandria Waterfront ANCC Bach to Rock Beach Bean Tree Learning Best Family Activities Brookside Gardens Burke Lake Park Cherry Blossom Festival Chibis Chick-fil-A Chuck E Cheese Classic Tales N Tunes Clemyjontri Park Congressional School Creative Dance Center Crofton Library DC Library DC Monuments DC Museums Denny's - Aleaxandria Early Childhood Center Fairfax  Fairfax County Parks Friends Community School - College Park Frying Pan Park Glen Echo Park Grasshopper Green School Great Country Farm Great Falls Great Falls National Park Great Wolf Lodge Heritage Farm Museum Herndon Festival Hershey Park Highlands Swim and Tennis Club Hiking on the Canal Hola Baby Imagination Theatre Kaiser Permanente King Pinz Lakeshore Learning Center Learn Now Music Lee District Splash Park Lifetime Fitness Gym Lopez Studios Los Tios Restaurant Mall Mount Vernon Movies National Book Festival National Building Museum National Mall National Zoo Natural History Museum Nice Weather Nysmith School Occoquan Park Our Kids Parks Pinecrest School Purcellville Skating Rink Rappahannock Area YMCA Rebounderz Reston Town Center Reston Zoo Smithsonian Museums Spy Museum St. Michael Church Strictly Rythym Dance Tiny Dancers Top Kick Martial Arts Travel Tysons Corner Udvar-Hazy Center Valley Mill Camp Walker Nature Education Center Washington FAMILY Magazine White House Williamsburg


BEST FEATURE OF FAMILY MAGAZINE: Calendar

 

FINALISTS: Acting for Young People ad Activities Ads Articles Back Cover Best for Families Survey Camp Guide Contests Cover Crafts Deals Easy to Read Editorials Education Section Enrichment Guide Giveaways Health Information Home & Garden How to Get Around DC Ideas for Families Kid & Family Section La Casa Life Local Flavor Nysmith Ad •  Parenting Info Party Listings People Private School Guide Private School Open House Promoting Families Recipes Recommendations for Parents Resources Section Reviews Storytimes Up to Date Information Weekly E-mails

WHAT SUBJECTS WOULD YOU OR YOUR FAMILY LIKE COVERED MORE IN FAMILY MAGAZINE?: Events


FINALISTS: Acting Classes Acting for Young People Activities ADHD Ages and Stages Ambitious Teens Anger Problems Animals Bach to Rock Best Family Activities Best Family Restaurants Best Party Venues Best Private Schools Birthday Parties Bullying Camps Cancer Support Groups Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Child Development Children's Learning Processes Coupons Crafts Dad Resources Day Care Defiant Children Discipline DIY Projects with Kids Doctors Education Enrichment Programs Exercise for Kids Extracurricular Activities Family Activities Family Issues Family Vacations Field Trips Fitness Food Food Allergies Free Kids Activities Fun for Kids Getaway Events "Green" Resources Hard Parenting Issues Health Issues Healthy Foods Healthy Lifestyle Help for Gifted Children Hidden Gems Holiday Crafts Holistic Parenting Homemaking Tips Homeschooling Kid Cool Product Kids' Anxiety Kids Eat Free Nights Kids' Eating Habits Kids Theaters Local Hikes for Kids Local Stories Martial Arts Mindful Parenting More Ads More Surveys Moving Music Lessons My Secret Pocket Nutrition Nysmith School Only Children Outdoor Fun Parenting Advice Parenting Challenges Party Ideas Planning for college Play Areas Pools Private Schools Recipes Religious Resources Safety Tips Sandwich Generation Issues School Year Prep Schools Short Trips Simple Recipes Single Moms Sleep Special Education Special Needs Camps Special Needs Children Staying Active Step Parenting Summer Camps Sweepstakes Tantrums Teen Angst Teenage Activities Toddler Eating Habits Tweens Vacations Vaccine Safety Vineyard Tours What's New Winter Indoor Fun

BEST ADVICE FOR NEW PARENTS: Relax
 


FINALISTS: Adapt Allow your extended family to help Always remember that you love them Ask for help Be calm Be firm Be in the moment with your kids. Be nice Be patient Be patient and it will all work out. Be patient with yourself Be Patient, caring and loving at all times Be prepared Be strict Breathe Cherish each moment Children are little people  Connect with other parents Date Nights Discipline Do the best you can Do your research before vaccinating Don't be afraid to ask for help Don't be too hard on yourself Don't buy a lot of toys. Don't buy every new gadget Don't buy so many shoes for your baby Don't make things too quiet! Don't overbook your child in activities. Don't raise your kids in DC Don't read any parenting books Don't read the books! Don't read too many parenting books Don't spoil Don't spoil your child Don't stress about the little things Don't stress, no one's perfect especially w/babies Don't sweat it Don't sweat the small stuff Don't worry too much Drink hot coffee before baby Eat it up. It goes fast. Empty out half of diaper bag. You don't need it. Enjoy every moment Enjoy it Enjoy the baby Enjoy the early days and take care of yourself Enjoy the moments Enjoy the ride Enjoy the season! Children grow so quickly! Enjoy the time Enjoy your baby, it goes by too fast Enjoy! Enjoy.  really... enjoy. Every family has challenges. Don't judge. Family time and taking turns with your newborn Filter feedback - consider the source Find a fellow new parent to bond/vent with Find a great support system Find other parents to connect with Focus on your kids, not your job Generic brands are just as good as name brands Get kids involved with martial arts Get sleep Get some rest Get some sleep Give lots and lots of love<3 Give that breastfeeding infant one formula bottle Go with the flow Guide your children rather than control them. Have a support system in place Have children early Have fun Have three kids Hug and kiss your child daily, and check texts It doesn't get easier, it just gets different It's OK It's only a baby. Relax! Judge parenting by parents/teachers comments Keep calm Keep kids active Kids are weird Know that eventually sleep will come. Let children be children Listen Listen to classical music Listen to NPR Listen to your heart Listen to your inner voice. Listen to your mom Love each stage, because kids grow up so fast Love teach trust forgive Love your baby with all your heart Love, love your children and tell them often Make some baby free time. Make some time for yourself. Make sure to schedule time alone Meet other new parents Mindfulness Mommy & Me No means no Patience Patience & enjoy PEP Pick your battles Plan Plan to cut back on your schedule Read FAMILY Magazine Read Happiest Baby on the Block Read more books Read series by Gesell Institute Read the Gesell Institute Books Read to your children Really listen before talking to your kids Relax and enjoy each moment. Relax and enjoy the ride! Relax and rest when you can Relax, it'll get dirty and that's okay Relax, stay calm. Relax, worse people than you have raised kids Remember to hold your baby as often as you can Remember who you were before you had kids! Research and follow your instincts Rest Save money Say no to daycare :)  Have one parent stay home. Schedule date nights Schedule time wisely •  Sleep Sleep any time you can Sleep now! Sleep train your child early Sleep when the baby sleeps Sleep when the baby sleeps/get tog.w/other parents Sleep when they sleep Sleep when you can Sleep when you can and set rules early! Sleep while you can. Give LOVE! Start off as you mean to go Start saving for day care! Stay alive Stay calm Stay to family values Stop and enjoy!  it goes soooo fast! Strive for early attachment •  Take a deep breath Take a nap while you can Take a shower before the kids get up Take it one step at a time Take newborns out with you Take time for yourself... Take time to just be present. Take turns sleeping Talk to Experienced parents Talk to other parents Teach your kids to sleep This is a season that never returns- RELAX/ENJOY This too shall pass This will pass sooner than you think To go with the flow Travel early with kids Trust your instincts Trust yourself Try to chill •  Vacation often Whatever it is, they will outgrow it - eventually When someone offers help say yes Where to get the best childcare Wing it You are doing fine You learn as you go.

 

PLACES

 

BEST BEACH: Virginia Beach

 

FINALISTS: Aruba Assateague Atlantic Beach Atlantis Bahamas Beaches Bermuda Bethany Beach Bondi Breakers Palm Beach Canaan Valley Cancun Cape Cod Cape Henlopen, DE Cape May, NJ Captiva Island Caribbean Cartagena, Columbia Chesapeake Bay Chincoteague Cocoa Beach, FL Cologne Beach Park, SC Colonial Beach, VA Corolla Light Corolla, NC Curacao Beach Destin Dewey Disney Dolphin Beach Dominican Republic Duck, NC Emerald Island Fenwick Island First Landiing State Park Florida Folly Beach, SC Gaylord National Geneva on the Lake Beach, OH Grand Haven Great Wolf Lodge Greenbrier Hatteras Hawaii Henlopen, DE Hermosa Beach Hilton Head Hilton Ocean City Holden Beach Holmes Beach, FL Homestead Honeymoon Island, FL Hyatt Regency Chesapeake Isle of Palms, SC Kaampali, Maui Kiawah Beach, SC Kings Mill - Williamsburg, VA Landsdowne Resort LBI, NJ Lewes, DE Litchfield, SC Long Beach Island, NJ Massanutten Maui Maundays Bay Miami Beach Moon Palaces - Cancun Myrtle Beach, SC Nags Head Napili, Maui Naples Beach Navarre, FL New Smyrna Beach Ocean Beach Ocean City, MD Ocean City, NJ Ocracoke Outer Banks, NC Paradise Island - Bahamas Pawley's Island Pink Sands, Bahamas Puerto Rico Rehobeth, DE Salamanders San Juan Sandbridge Beach, VA Sea Colony Siesta Key Silver Sands South Beach, FL South Rehobeth Spring Lake, NJ St. Johns St. Petersburg Beach, FL Stone Harbor, NJ Sunset, NC Surf City Beach, SC Topsail island Turks and Caicos Vero Beach Waikiki Wildwood, NJ Wilea Beach Williamsburg Wintergreen Resort

BEST RESORT: Disney World


FINALISTS: Alani - Hawaii All Inclusive Allegro Cozumel Amelia Island, FL Assateague Island Atlantic City Atlantis Barcelona Beaches Turks and Caicos Bluebay Grand Esmeralda Boca Raton Breakers Breckenridge Bryce Cap Juluca Carribean Chesapeake Club Med Colonial Williamsburg Lodge Congress Hall Costa Rica Croatan Surf Club Don Cesar Beach Resort Dreams Dunes Village Estancia - Mexico Fairmont Florida Four Seasons Four Seasons Chiangmai Four Seasons Maui Gaylord Nashville Glen Echo Park Grand Real Grand Roatan Great Wolf Lodge Greensprings Guam Hard Rock Hotel Punta Cana Hawaii Hershey Park Hilton Cabo San Lucas Hilton Chesapeake Bay Hilton Hawaii Hilton Head Hilton Ocean City Holiday Inn Hotel Henolopen Kauia Poipu Beach Key West Kiawah, SC La Playa, FL Lakeshore Reserve Lanai Landsdowne Los Suenos, Costa Rica Lowes Paradise Marriott Massanutten Maui Sands Myrtle Beach Nags Head Navis Nemacolin Resort Ocean City Ocean Sands Omni Cancun Orange Lake Orlando Palace Princess Royal Punta Canta Dreams Ritz Rocky Gap Royal Hawaiian Sanctuary Resort Sandals Sandpiper Club Med Sands Sea Colony Sea Foam Motel, Outer Banks Sea Island Sea Pines Sebastian Sheraton Hotel Skyland Resort - Shenandoah St. Regis - Miami Steamboat Inn Stowe Mountain Lodge Swan Disney Taj Mahal Vail Virginia Beach W Hotel - Ft. Lauderdale Waikiki Westin Westin Sunset Key West Wintergreen Wisp Wolf Park Wyndham National Harbor Yogi Bear's Jellystone Park - Luray, VA

BEST DAY TRIP (OUTSIDE OUR AREA): Williamsburg, VA


FINALISTS: Alexandria Amish Country Amish Market - Annapolis Annapolis Assateague Island Baltimore Baltimore Aquarium Baltimore Inner Harbor Baseball Game Beach Berkley Springs, WV Billy Goat Trail Bryce Burke Lake Park Busch Gardens Cacoctin Camping Charleston Charlottesville Children's Museum of Richmond Colonial Williamsburg Crisfield, MD Crozet Dubuque, IA •  Durbin & Greenbriar Valley Railroad Dutch Wonderland Eastern Shore Emporia Family Drive In Franklin Institute Fredricksburg Gettysburg Great Country Farm Great Falls Great Wolf Lodge Harpers Ferry, WV Harve de Grace, MD Hershey Park Jamestown Kings Dominion Lake Anna Lake George, NY Lancaster, PA Landsdowne Resort Leesburg Lewes, DE Liberty Ski Resort Longwood Garden Los Angeles Luray Caverns Lynchburg Children's Museum Maryland Renaissance Festival Massanutten Maymont Park Miami Middleburg Monticello Mountains National Harbor National Zoo Natural Bridge NYC Ocean City Outer Banks Pennsylvania Philadelphia Pittsburgh Poconos Richmond, VA Rocky Gap, MD Sandy Point State Park Sesame Place Seton Shrine Shenandoah National Park Shepherdstown, WV Six Flags Ski Liberty Sky Line Drive Sky Meadows State Park Snyders of Hanover Solomons Island, MD South Beach, FL St. Marys St. Michaels, MD Steam Train Ride Sugarloaf Mountain Tanger Outlets Virginia Beach Washington, DC West Virginia Westmoreland Berry Farm Whitetail Winchester Wintergreen Resort Wisp Mountain Wolf Trap Yogaville, VA

BEST LOCAL WINERY: Paradise Springs Winery

 

FINALISTS: 7 Chains Arcade Bacon Ridge Barboursville Vineyards Barrel Oak Winery Belfort Winery Bluemont Vineyards Bow Breaux Vineyards Bull Run Winery Cana Vineyards Cardinal Pointe Chateau O'Brien Chesapeake Chrysalis Vineyard Clifton Cobbler Mountain Cellars Delaplane Doukenie Fox Meadows Goombas Grey Ghost Hillsborough Horton Hume Winery Hunters Run Ingleside La Grange Linden Vineyard Linganore - Mt. Airey, MD Lions Gate Lost Creek Winery Mediterranean Cellars Molon Vineyard Naked Mountain Winery Narmada North Gate Vineyards Notaviva Vineyards Oak Crest O'Briens Olney Pearmund Cellars Potomac Point Winery Quattro Goomba's Winery RdV San Soucy - Brookneal, VA Shenandoah Vineyards Silver Hill Stone Tower Sugarloaf Mountain Sunset Hills Vineyard Tarara Three Foxes Total Wines Trader Joe's Tuscorora Unicorn Veramar Veritas •  Williamsburg Winery Willowcroft Wine Kitchen Zephaniah

BEST MEETUP FOR MOMS GROUPS: Park


FINALISTS: Barnes & Noble Bump, The Burke Lake Park Busboys & Poets Buzz Bakery Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Caribou Coffee Cheesetique Alexandria Chibis Chuck E. Cheese Church Coffee Shop Cooper Canyon - Silver Spring Cox Farms Dolley Madison Library Frying Pan Park Grange Park GF, VA Greenberry's Gum Spring Library Hanger Club Holistic Moms Group Home IHOP Indoor Playground Italian Market - Annapolis Jumping Jack Sports Lake Fairfax - Reston Lee District Rec Center Library Lifetime Fitness Lunchtime Walkers Mall McDonald's McLean Park Meetup.com Mokomandy MOMS MOPS My Gym Old Brogue Old Town Alexandria Panera PB and Jack Playground PTA Pump It Up Ramparts Bar & Grill Rappahannock Area YMCA Restaurant Reston Zoo Rockville Town Center Running Group Starbucks Tuckahoe Park Turtle Park Playground Vienna Moms Wheaton Public Library

BEST FAMILY VACATION: Disney World

FINALISTS: 7 Springs, PA Alaska Amelia Island, FL Andalusia, Spain Aruba Atlantis Bahamas Beach Beaches Resort Beaver Creek Berkeley Springs Bermuda Bethany Beach, DE Big Island Black Bear Resort Boston Broadway Busch Gardens Camping Cancun Cape Cod Capon Springs, WV Carribean Charleston Chesapeake China Chincoteague Club Med Corcovado National Park, Costa Rica Costa Rica Cruise Dewey Beach Disney Cruise Disneyland Disney's Aulani Resort - Oahu, HI Dollywood England Europe Florida France Geneva on the Lake, OH Georgia Germany Grand Canyon Grand Roatan Great Wolf Lodge Greenbrier Harpers Ferry Hawaii Hershey Park Hilton Head Homestead India Italy Jamacia Kiawah Knoebels Amusement Resort Lago Mar, FL Lakeside Cabin Long Boat Key, FL Luray Caverns Massanutten Resort & Water Park Maui Mexico Miami Moab, UT Morraine State Park, Butler, PA Myrtle Beach, SC Nags Head Navarre, FL New York North Carolina Norwegian Cruise Ocean City, MD Olivedo Orlando, FL Outer Banks, NC Panama Paradise Island Puerto Rico Rehobeth Beach Rhode Island Beaches Riviera Maya, Mexico Royal Carribean Cruise San Diego Siesta Key Skiing South Rehobeth Steamboat, CO Stone Harbor, NJ Switzerland Topsail Island Turks and Caicos United Kingdom Universal Studios, Orlando Utah National Parks Virginia Beach Visiting Family Williamsburg Wintergreen Wrightsville Beach, NC 

BEST ROMANTIC GETAWAY FOR MOM & DAD: Hawaii


FINALISTS: 5 Gables Inn Anguilla Annapolis Atlantic City Atlantis Bahamas Beach Resort Bed & Breakfast Belieze Berkley Springs, WV Bermuda Bora Bora British Virgin Islands Busch Gardens Cancun Cape May Carribean Charlottesville Clifton Inn - Charlottesville Cruise Dinner and a Movie Disney Cruise Don Pablo's Downtown DC Europe Evergreen, CO Fenwick Island, DE Four Seasons DC Gaylord National Harbor Gone With the Wind B & B Goodstone Inn Gramercy Mansion, MD Grand Cayman Grand Roatan Greenbrier Grove Park Inn - Asheville, NC Herrington Harbor Hilton Hilton Head Homestead Resort Honeymoon Island, FL Hyatt Chesapeake Iceland Inn at Little Washington Inn at Perry Cabin - St. Michaels, MD Inn at Vineyards Crossing Iris Inn - Waynesboro, VA Italy Jaipur Jamacia Jefferson Hotel - Richmond, VA Keswick Inn - Charlottesville, VA Lafayette Inn Laguna Beach, CA Lake George, NY Landsdowne Resort L'Auberge Provencale Little Palm Island London Longmont Gardens Luray Mandarin Oriental, DC Margarita Island Venezuela Massanutten Maui Miami Middleburg Montego Bay Jamaica Morrison House, Alexandria Mosaic District Movies Napa Valley National Harbor National Zoo NYC Old Town Alexandria Omni Bedford Outer Banks Paris Poconos Raphine, VA Red Fox Inn Salamander Inn Sandals Sanderling - Outer Banks Santa Barbara Shakespeare Theater Company Shenandoah Siesta Key Skiing Spa Spain St. Johns St. Michael's Staycation Tahiti Turks and Caicos Tuscany Vandiver Inn Vermont Victoria, Canada Virgin Islands Virginia Beach Volt Restaurant Watergate Williamsburg Winery Wintergreen Wolf Trap Yester Year Horse Carriage Ride 

BEST RAINY DAY OUTING: Movies

 

FINALISTS: 1st Class Gymnastics Adventure Park USA Air & Space Museum Alamo Drafthouse AMC Theaters Annapolis Antiquing Art Station Bach to Rock Baltimore Aquarium Barnes & Noble Beach Bounce Houses BounceU Bowl America Bowling Brookside Gardens Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Carribean Cherry Blossom Chibis Indoor Playground Children's Discovery Museum - Winchester Childrens Museum Chuck E. Cheese Claude Moore Pool Clay Café Cobbs Theater Courthouse Movie Theater Discovery Zone Dulles Town Center Fairfax Corner Family Games Fredericksburg FUNLand Grandparent's House Great Wolf Lodge Hershey Park Hidden Pond Nature Center Hiking House of Bounce Ice Skating Imagination Stage Indoor Playground Indoor Pool Jumpin Jimmies Justice JW Tumbles Kid Junction King Pinz Laser Tag Library Luray Caverns Mall Maryland Science Center Monkey Joe's Mt. Vernon Rec Museum of Natural History National Aquarium National Building Museum National Children's Museum National Gallery of Art National Museum of Art History National Zoo Oak Run Rec Center Orchid Museum Paragon Village - Fredericksburg PB & Jack Picnic Playseum Port Discovery Children's Museum Potomac Mills Pump It Up Rebounderz Roller Skating Silver Stars Gymnastics Smithsonian Museums Spy Museum Trampoline Park Tysons Corner Udvar-Hazy Center Whitlow's On Winston

BEST NEIGHBORHOOD FOR FAMILIES (WHY?): Fairfax - Schools, convenient, nice people, safe, close to everything

FINALISTS: Alexandria Annandale - middle of everything Arlington Ashburn - great people, safe and fun, the people are polite and generous Ashburn Farm Ashburn Village Autumn Wood Barcroft-Belvedere Belle Heaven - lots of kids Belmont Country Club - Great community Center Belmont Country Club (so many clubs!) Braemar in Bristow Brambleton - lots of fun at the Town Center, great schools & culture Bridges of Oakton Broadlands - community events, walking trails, nature center Burke - great schools, lots of recreational space Cameron Station Cameron station. Park, shops, school all included Carriage Hill - Vienna Claremont - parades, cookouts, school Crofton Farms T.H. Gambrills, MD- loving & supportive Del Ray, Alexandria, VA East Bethesda - walkable, friendly, good schools East Falls Church in Arlington, VA Fairfax County - the schools Fairfax Station - suburbs with city life ability Falls Church - great library, walkable  Falls Church City - your children can walk to school Farmwell Hunt Floris Fort Hunt - schools Franklin Farm - trails, pools, babysitting co-ops! Franklin Glen Fredericksburg, VA Germantown Great Falls Great Falls - lots of kids, wonderful community Greenbriar - Friendly Greenhill Crossing Hayfield Farm •  Herndon - safe, charming, walkable, events Hollin Hall- Alexandria, - kids friendly Kentlands  Kings Park - Community and schools Kings Park - very community minded Lansdowne  - amenities, indoor and outdoor pools, so many events for kids Leesburg Loudoun Valley II Lovettville Mantua •  McLean - parks, people, fun, safe, walkable, best schools McLean Hundred - sidewalks and location Montclair - it has events for all ages & 3 beaches New Mark Commons, Rockville -awesome community! North Arlington - parks, good schools, walkable North Hill - family oriented North Potomac North Springfield - great neighbors, schools, and safe Oakton - family friendly Occoquan Historic City, river, festivals, lots fun Old Town Aleandria - schools Old Town/Del Ray Safe, diversity, many events Parklawn Potomac Potomac Falls, VA Potomac Hills in Mclean- sidewalks-culdesacs Reston - the Town Center River Creek Rockville - lots of family activities and services Rockville - lots of family friendly activities Rosemont (near Old Town, nice yards) Seminary Hill Seminary Ridge Shirlington Signal Hill - everyone takes care of their neighbor Silver Spring - lots of playgrounds, young families Sleepy Hollow - great community South Riding - everyone is so friendly, kid friendly, safety and fun, great family community, schools, pools, festivals South Run Fairfax Station - friendly neighbors/pool Spotsylvania, Virginia - Great place to raise kids Sterling - family oriented Stone Ridge, VA - activities, schools, community Stoneleigh (McLean) many kids, always outside, the Halloween parade, playgrounds, trail, friendly people Truro -  great community, residents, pool, parties Truro, Annandale - swim, tennis and dive teams, trails, monthly socials, trails Vienna - actually feels like a community, great schools and sense of community, so many family activities Virginia Oaks Waynewood - it's like stepping back in time, trail, playground West End Park - Rockville MD - super friendly Westhampton Westside Williamsburg in Arlington - tons of kids, schools Willowsford - introduces kids to the outdoors Winterset - in the Mantua/Frost/Woodson pyramid

BEST FERTILITY CLINIC: Shady Grove Fertility 


FINALISTS: Center for Reproductive Medicine Cleveland Clinic Columbia Fertility Associates Dimatino D'Maltina Dominion Fertility Clinic Genetics and IVF INOVA James A Simpson, MD, PC John Hopkins Loudoun Family Sibley Washington Fertility Women to Women

BEST HOSPITAL: INOVA Fairfax Hospital

FINALISTS: Alexandria INOVA Hospital Apollo Arlington INOVA Hospital Children's National Medical Center Expressive Therapy Center Fair Oaks INOVA Hospital Ft. Belvoir George Washington Hospital Georgetown University Hackensack, NJ Holy Cross Hospital INOVA Johns Hopkins Kaiser Landsdowne INOVA Leesburg INOVA Hospital Loudoun Birthing Inn Loudoun INOVA Hospital Lynchburg General Hospital Mary Washngton Healthcare Potomac Hospital Prince William Medical Center Reston Hospital Shady Grove Hospital Sibley Hospital St. Jude's Suburban UVA Charlottesville VA Hospital Valley Health Virginia Hospital Center Walter Reed Warrenton

BEST MEDI SPA: Red Door Spas

 

FINALISTS: Alexandria Myotherapy Amenity Day Spa Atlantic Medical Center Aveda Bella Donna Calvert Rejuvenations - Herndon Divine Nails - Manassas Eclips Emerald Door Four Seasons Glam Day Spa Idol Nails Joy Salon and Spa Kids with Words La Vida Lifetime Spa Massage Envy Med Spa My Body Yoga Spa Nova Medical Prima Radiance Renewal Medi Spa Renu Roma Serenity Shapes Day Spa Skincure Solace SpaWorld Sugar House - Alexandria Sugar Scrub Virginia Spine Institute Whole Health Massage Yy's Nails and Spa 

BEST ICE SKATING OR ROLLER SKATING RINK: Fairfax Ice Arena


FINALISTS: AMF Ashburn Ice House Ballston Bush Tabernacle Cabin John Capitals Caps College Park •  Haymarket Skating Rink Ice Quest Kettler Ice Rink Krazy Skaterz Laurel Skating Loudoun Skate Rink Mall Manassas Skate Mt. Vernon Rec Center National Gallery National Harbor National Mall National Sculpture Garden Pentagon City Pentagon Row Prince William Ice Center Purcellville Roller Rink Reston Town Center Rink Rockville Town Square Sebastian Shirlington Ice Rink Skate-N-Fun Zone Skate Nation Skateland SkateQuest SkateZone - Crofton Washington Harbour Washington Speed Skating Wheaton Ice Rink

BEST INDOOR PLAY FACILITY FOR CHILDREN: Rebounderz


FINALISTS: 1st Class Gymnastics AMF Bach to Rock Baltimore Discovery Center Bounce House BounceU Burger King Buzzy's Play Yard Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Central Park Funland Chibis Indoor Playground Children's Museum Chinquapin Soft Play Room Chuck E Cheese Claude Moore Cub Run Dulles Sportsplex Fair Oaks Mall Falls Church Rec Center Fitwize Flight Trampoline Park Fredericksburg FUNLand Great Wolf Lodge Gymboree Herndon Community Center Hill's Gymnastics Center Home House of Bounce Jumpin' Jimmys Jumping Jack Sports JW Tumbles Kid's Choice - Annandale Kids Junction Kids Museum - Long Island Kids N Motion Kidville Laser Tag Lifetime Fitness Little Gym McDonalds Meadowside Nature Center MoBu Kids Monkey Joe's Moonbounces My Gym N-Zone Oogles n Googles PB & Jack Planet Kids Playseum Port Discovery Children's Museum Potomac Mills Pump It Up Rappahannock Area YMCA Reston Romp n' Roll Silver Stars Gymnastics Sports Bounce Trampoline Place Ultra Zone Laser Tag Valley Mill Camp Worldgate 

BEST MUSEUM: Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History


FINALISTS: American History Baltimore Children's Museum Blacks and Wax Museum - Baltimore Children's Museum - NY Corcoran Fredericksburg Area Museums Gadsby's Tavern Museum Hanoc Science Museum Heritage Farm Museum Holocaust Museum Library of Congress Louvre Marine Corp Museum Metropolitan Museum of Art Museum of Modern Art Museum of the American Indian National Air & Space Museum National Building Museum National Children's Museum National Gallery of Art National Portrait Gallery Newseum Playseum Please Touch Port Discovery Children's Museum Postal Museum Smithsonian Castle Smithsonian Museums Spy Museum Udvar-Hazy Air & Space Museum Virginia Living Museum Women's Museum

BEST PLAYGROUND FOR CHILDREN: Clemyjontri Park

 

FINALISTS: Adventure Park USA Algonkian Park Arrowbrook Park Ashburn Park Bancroft Beverly Park Bluemont Brooksfield Montessori Burke Lake Cabin John Regional Park Candy Cane Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Chessie's Big Backyard Clementine Dinosaur Park Front Royal Frying Pan Park George Mason Elementary Germantown Grange Great Falls, VA Green Park - Gaithersburg Greenwich Grist Mill Park Hadley Park Harrison Street - Arlington Hayes Park Home Jackson Road Playground King Farm Langley Lee District Park Lee Street Park McLean Playground Miller Park National Harbor Nottingham Nysmith School Oakmarr Mini Golf Palisades Playground, DC Potomac Yard Park Rappahannock Area YMCA Six Flags Sterling The Pitt Thomas Farm Toy Park - Alexandria Trailside Park Tuckahoe Veteran's Park Waynewood Wharf Wheaton

BEST SWIMMING POOL/WATER PARK: Water Mine Family Simmin' Hole

FINALISTS: Algonkian Water Park Aquatica Ashburn's Demott Drive Bethesda Bohrer Park - Gaithersburg Bull Run Burke Center Pools Busch Gardens Camelot Pool Cameron Run Water Park Chinn Aquatics & Fitness Center Claude Moore Rec Center Cub Run Rec Center Disney World Fairfax Water Park Forest Hollow Franklin Frying Pan Germantown Water Park GF Tennis Swim Glenmont GMU Aquatic Center Great Waves Great Wolf Lodge Hamlet Herndon Community Center Hershey Park Highlands Swim and Tennis Home Ida Lee Water Park Island of Adventure JCCNV Jungle Jim's Kids First King Farm Kings Dominion Kings Mill Lake Fairfax Lee District Park Lifetime Fitness Lyon Village Sprayground Mantua Maple Lawn - Fulton, MD Massanutten MLK Pool Montgomery County Splash Mount Vernon Park New Mark Commons Pool Parliament Pool Piedmont Pirates Cove Potomac Swim Rappahannock Area YMCA Ravensworth Reston Water Park Rotunda Rutherford Sea World Water Park Signal Bay Water Park Signal Hill Six Flags Splash Park Splashdown Water Park Sports & Health Spring Hill Rec Center Steve & Cheri Thurston Water Park Summit Hall Farm Park Tuckahoe Upton Hill Park - Arlington, VA Valley Mill Camp Vienna Woods Volcano Island WARF - Warrenton Water Country USA Watering Hole - Reston Wet 'n Wild Wilson Aquatic Center YMCA YMCA Bethesda

BEST SHOPPING CENTER OR MALL: Tysons Corner

FINALISTS: Annapolis Cherry Creek Columbia Mall Dulles Town Center Fair Lakes Fair Oaks Mall Fairfax Mall Georgetown Kingstowne Leesburg Outlets Macy's Mall Mall of America Merrifield Montgomery Mall Mosaic Old Town Pentagon City Mall Pentagon Row Potomac Mills Reston Town Center Spotslyvania Town Centre Tanger Outlet Tysons Galleria Village at Leesburg Wakefield Westfield

BEST ONLINE SHOPPING SITE: Amazon

FINALISTS: 6pm Alibaba Apt2b Bestbuy Boden Boston Proper Certifikid Chasing Fireflies Classic Tales 'n Tunes ComfortOneShoes Costco Dealnews Diapers Dicks Sporting Goods Disney Drugstore Dulles Town Center Mall eBay Etsy Gap Gettysburg Gilt Groupon Hautelook Ideeli Justice Landsend LL Bean Mod Cloth MusicsiansFriend Nordstrom Oriental Trading Overstock PerpetualKid QVC Shopstyle Soap Target Tyson's Wayfair World Soccer Shop Zappos Zulily

BEST CAR DEALER: CarMax

FINALISTS: Acura Alexandria Land Rover Alexandria Subaru Alexandria Toyota Apple Ford Aston Martin Autonation Dulles Bill Page BMW BMW Sterling Browns Honda Browns Nissan Chantilly Auto Park Chantilly Mercedes Cowles Chrysler Darcar's Don Byer Dulles Motor Car Eastern Motors Euro Motors Fairfax Honda Fairfax Toyota Fitzgerald Toyota Ford HBL Mercedes Hendrick Honda Herson's Honda Honda Dulles Honda Leesburg Honda Tysons Hyundai  Hyundai Fairfax Hyundai Malloy Infiniti Jerry's Ford Jim Coleman Toyota Joyce Koons Koons Tyson Toyota Landmark Honda Leesburg Toyota Lexus Lexus of Chantilly Lindsay Volkswagen Lindsey Lexus Lustine Chevrolet Manassas Lindsey Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Mazda Mercedes Benz Miller Toyota Moore Cadillac Nissan Alexandria Nissan Chantilly Ourisman Ourisman Chantilly Ourisman Honda Ourisman Toyota Pahonka Lexus Passport Pohanka Chevy Radley Acura Rosenthal Rosner Toyota Sheehy Ford Sheehy Honda Sport Honda Ted Britt Ted Britt Ford Tesla Thonassen's - Charlestown, WV Toyota Toyota Chantilly Toyota Springfield Toyota Warrenton Tyson Ford Tysons Infiniti Tysons Land Rover Tysons Mercedes Volkswagen

 

HOME IMPROVEMENTS

 

BEST REMODELING COMPANY: Home Depot

FINALISTS: 5 Star Painting A1 Construction AAA Construction An's Atlantic Builders Audi Contractors Bassett & Taylor Bath Express BCN Belfort Bowa Cabinet Discounters CBS Development Coleman and Laurienzo Comstock Homes Curtis Guckert D & W Builders Decorators Build Details Home Services Doug Hernderson Edwards Construction Enhancements, Inc Foxcraft GF Construction Gio GMG Services Great Jones Developments HEB Holden and Sons Home Design Elements ICM Jarvis Remolding Jason Minor Jenkins KBR Keybridge Kohlmark Long Fence & Home Lowe's Meridian Homes Metropolitan Contractors Michael Nash Moss Mr. Handyman MRE Rickards Sage Sam & Sons Solaire Inc Thomas Custom Builders Tim Stone Topp Designs Trebor Urban Bilt Whitmer Decks Williams Painting

BEST BASEMENT BUILD-OUT COMPANY: Edwards Construction

FINALISTS: AAA Construction Ace Hardware Atlantic Builders Audi Contractors Bassett & Taylor C & A Homes CBS Development Coleman and Laurienzo Doug Henderson Foxcraft GF Construction Holden and Sons Home Depot Home Design Elements John Carl Company Kenny Williams Knowles Construction Knudson Maintenance & Repairs Kohlmark Lord M & M Michael Nash Moss Mr. Handyman Rickards Tim Stone Toll Brothers Trebor Urban Bilt 

BEST CARPET OR RUG STORE: Home Depot

 

FINALISTS: Abbey Aboud's ACS American Carpets Ayoub Carpet B & B Floors - Springfield Bed Bath & Beyond Belfort Bill's Capital Carpets Carpet & Vacuum Expo Carpet One Carpet Yard Claws Costco Décor Floor Empire Rug Flooring America - Woodbridge Floors USA Formation Carpets Hadeed Oriental Rugs Hatcher's Home Goods IKEA J Brooks K-Mart Loudoun Valley Floors Lowe's Luna Overstock.com Pottery Barn Royal Interiors Saah Sterling Carpet Timothy Paul USA Rugs 

BEST COUNTERTOP STORE: Counter Intelligence


FINALISTS: Alpine Bethesda Scare and Scooter Shop Bill's Bratti - Alexandria Cherry Hill Cabinetry Fairfax Marble and Granite Granite to Go Home Depot Kitchen and Granite Expo Lowe's Marblex Pyramid Granite Sky Marble and Granite United Stone Wal-Mart West East Marble & Granite

BEST ELECTRICIAN: Michael & Son Services


FINALISTS: Absolute Electric Autumn Electric Beacon Electric Becker Electric Bill Moore Bill's Certified Electric Technologies Colin Crowder Corridor Electric Craft Electric D & P Electrician Dad David Homer Doug Henderson Dragon Electrical Services E-Company Services Echo Electric Fernando Garcia George Clough Gustavo Rodriguez Home Depot Jim the Handyman JR & Company M. R. Electricians of MD, DC & VA Mark Ponteilo McCarthy McDonald Kim MP Electrical Mr. Handyman Mr. Rogers Odie Pete Green Pullin R. E. Lee Ric Sjapeki Ron's Electric Service Root Electric Sam & Sons Staples Electric Travis Van Horn Trumps Vance Electric

BEST GENERAL REPAIRS COMPANY: Michael & Son Services

FINALISTS: A1 Services Action Sheet Metal Bill's Bob Hitt C & A Ltd Doug Henderson Gene's Handyman Handyman Hero HEB Home Depot Home Design Elements Honor Roll Remodeling Jeeve's Handyman Knudson Maintenance & Repairs Mr. Appliance Mr. Handyman Munoz & Company Sam and Sons Urban Bilt

BEST HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING COMPANY: Michael & Son Services

FINALISTS: AAA Annandale Ace Adco Air Advanced Heating & Air Agcayazi LLC AirOne AirTeck Systems AirTemp Ameritec Argent Arminco Air Inc. ARS Bob Hawes Bowman's Brennans Central Services Chandler's Comfort Solutions Commonwealth Cooling & Heating Cropp Metcalfe Davis Ford Dillingham Heating & Air Conditioning Duval A/C Co. Dwyer Fairfax Heating & Cooling Family Air FH Furr Four Seasons Frosty's G.T. Air - Manassas GAC Garnett Heating and Air GT Air Hoffhackers Home Air Services Home Depot JBB John Nugent and Sons Jones Rogers Lou Lou M & M Mechanical Mann-In McCarthy Services McCrae Meflow Metcalf Michael Bonsby Millies Modern Mechanical Mr. Appliance Nelson Heating & AC Nugent & Sons NVA HVAC Parrish Polar Aire Popes R. A. Dobson Richards Rudolph's Rush Sears Shanahan's Heating & Cooling Snell Sperry Air Services SSI Summers Heating and Air Thomas E. Clarke Tom Muse Trane Turner Heating and Air Conditioning United Air Temp Webbers Whitman Zimbro

BEST INTERIOR DECORATOR (TIED VOTE): Andrea Hickman and Ethan Allen 

   

AND

FINALISTS: Ace Hardware AD Design Andrea Dougalyuk Andrea Houck Basha White Interiors Calico Corners Carroll's Interiors Cassidy Design Curating Hound Deborah Scheck Decorating Den - Silver Spring Decorium Ebonee Bachman Heather McQuaig J & L Interior Katherine Petty Interior Kathy Lipscomb Lisa M. Bartolomer Martinez - Sterling Mary Amons NV Homes Paula Grace Rachel Erim Rebecca Nordin Residents Understood Taylor Wells Tormay Interiors Whittington Design Studios

BEST KITCHEN DESIGNER: IKEA

 

FINALISTS: Ace Hardware Alexandria Kitchen Cameo Kitchens CBS Development Cherry Hill Cabinetry Christie Leu Interiors FG Nova Granite GF Construction Home Depot Integrated Kitchens Jennifer Gilmer Jimmy Finn KBR Kitchen Guild Lowe's Michael Nash Nicely Done Kitchens, Paula Grace Tim McDonough Valeriy Karpeshov Vicki Anderson Will Gowdy

BEST PLUMBER: Michael & Son Services

 

FINALISTS: AA Annandale Ace Hardware Agcayazi LLC Andreas Fritz Andrew's Plumbing Bob Hawes Bob Hitt Bowman's C & C Plumbing Caffi Plumbing Cambridge Chantilly Plumbing Clover Crescent Dale Sprinkle Damascus Plumbing Do It Yourself Dwyer ECR Fernando Garcia FH Furr Frugal Hooter Gary Michaelis Herb Heubisch Honor Roll Irish Plumber Kesterson Kieran the Irish Plumber Kiker & Sons Kitchens by Design Leahy Plumbing and Heating, Inc. Liberty Plumbing LLG Contracting Lutz Plumbing McCarthy Mirek's Plumbing Mr. Handyman Mr. Plumber My Plumber Nugent and Sons O'Neill Paul Southwick Peed Plumbing Plumberologist Plumbing Medic Plumbjastic - DC Richard the Plumber Rob Mally Roger's Plumbing Roto Rooter Sam & Sons Star Plumbing Top Notch Wacker Plumbing Water Works 

BEST HOME BUILDER: Comstock Homes


FINALISTS: K. Hovnanian Homes Pulte Home Corporation

 

STYLE

 

BEST MANI/PEDI: Red Door Spas

 

FINALISTS: Acquanails Aislinn Spa Angel Nails Avalon Beau Nail Spa Beauty Bar Beauty Touch Day Spa Chi Spa Circe Day Spa Comfort and Joy Spa Creative Nails Crystal Nails - Fairfax CT Nails Dante Salon Del Rey Nails Del Rey Spa Divine Nail Spa - Manassas Donna's Nails ECD Spa Eclips Elany Day Spa Elegance Nails Elizabeth Arden Emerald Door Fancy Nails - Fairfax Forever Shine Nail & Spa Four Seasons Freestyle Nail Spa - Fredericksburg Glam Day Spa Glynn Jones Salon Hollywood Nails - South Riding Idol Nails Joy Salon and Spa Katie's Nails - Leesburg LA Nails - Herndon Lansdowne Resort - Leesburg Leesburg Nails Luna Salon LV Nails MC Nails - Fairfax City Metro Nail Modern Day Spa Modern Nail Studio - Tysons Corner Nail Boutique - Falls Church Nail Palace - Burke Nail Pro Nails 2000 Nails and Beyond Nails by the Falls Nails by Thuc North Reston Nail Salon NT Salon Paradise Nails Pearl Nails Perfect Nails Petit Jolie - Del Ray Potomac Day Spa PR Partners Precious Nails Queen and King Salon - McLean Radiance Spa Serenity Spa Solace Day Spa Soleil Salon & Spa Sugar House Day Spa Sugar Scrub Tiffany's Tiki Hair and Nails Tim's Nails - Woodbridge Totally Polished VIP Nails VY Nails - Fairfax World Gate Nails

BEST MAKEUP STORE: Sephora

 

FINALISTS: Bare Minerals Bellanova Blue Mercury Bobbi Brown Clinique Counter Elizabeth Arden Leesburg Premium Outlet Center Lord & Taylor Loreal Lush MAC Macy's Nars Neiman Marcus Nordstrom Origins Sally's Serenity Spa Target Ulta Wal-Mart

BEST HAIR SALON: BUBBLES

 

FINALISTS: 8858 A Cut Above Acquanails Alexandre de Paris Amir Hair Salon Anne Welsh Aveda B Salon Bams Hair Spa Barber Barber of Seiville Bella Bethesda Best Kept Secrets Bisoux Blown Bristles and Shears Cartoon Cuts CC Hair Salon Christie Adams Christie's Place Circe Comfort and Joy Spa Cynthia's Salon Dante Salon Downtown Salon - Fredericksburg Eclips Elements - McLean Elements of Style Elle et Lui Esteem Hair Styles Fantastic Sams Figuroes - McLean Frizzles G5 Salon - Leesburg George at the Four Seasons Gilda's Glyn Jones Salon Good Hair Day Salon Great Clips Hair Attractions Hair by Paabo Hair Cuttery Hair Harmony - Sterling Hair Up Heads Up Hugo Salon Images Hair Salon - Leesburg J. Michaels JC Penneys John Hair Style Joy Salon and Spa J's Kindle and Boom KLS Studios Le Shoppe Lifetime Spa London Bob Macy's Maude Michael Helene Salon Miracles Happen Modern Concepts Salon Monet Muse Boutique Salon - Arlington Nash Hair Design New Wave Next Level Oasis Oxygen Salon Paul Michael Hair Salon Paul Mitchell Hair Academy - Tyson's Corner Mall Positive Image - Springfield PR and Partners Prima Radiance Rain Red Door Spa Reflections - McLean Ronnie Elias Royal Barber Sage Salon Saks Fifth Avenue Spa Salon A Salon Bleu Salon Cielo Salon Daniel Salon Dimensions Salon L'Eau Salon Nordine Salon Plaza - Woodbridge Salon Red Salon W Serenity Spa Sheldeez - Herndon Solace Day Spa Soleil Salon & Spa Sport Clips Sports Cut Statements Salon - Woodbridge Stephen Anthony Studio 61 Sugar House Symmetry Salon- Bethesda Tangles Salon The Color Bar Tili Hair and Nails Total Concept Tranquility Salon and Day Spa Ulta Urban Halo The W Salon Zoe's

BEST HAIR COLORIST: BUBBLES

 

FINALISTS: A Cut Above Amanda Moran Amber at Elements Hair Salon Angie Antonia - Bristles and Shears Ari - Salon Cielo Ashley - Ulta Woodbridge Bianca Moody - Bams Hair Spa Brittany Pagan Celeste - Oasis Celeste Williams Cemal - Hair Harmony Chantal - Eclips Christie Adams Christie's Place Cindy Ford Consuella Lopez Cynthia - Anne Welsh Dani - Michele Helene Elan Esteem Hair Designs Fadi Bou Aki Gina Ferrell Glynn Jones Hair Cuttery Ian - Nival Spa Jan Erk JC Penney Salon Jenna - Fantastic Sam's Jessie Silverman - Red Door Tyson's Joy Salon and Spa Julie Rickett Jyll Kauffman - Elements McLean Kim Tran Laura - Images Leslye -Tangles Salon London Bob Marleen Maha - Dante Salon Maude Megan Smith - Good Hair Day Salon Meredith - Capelli Salon Michael - Radiance Michael Helene Mulan Muse Boutique Salon - Arlington Nadine Next Level Nicole Cantu Paul - Salon Dijo Paulene Yenason PR Partners Rebecca Red Door Spa Revlon Ruby - Frizzles Old Town Ruth - Bisoux Sage Salon Salon Cielo Sam Humad Sami Shapes Day Spa Sugar House Sukon - Hair Cuttery Tyson Suzy - Blown Tae Gil Tami McNelis - Woodbridge Tammy - Zoe's Salon Tanya Toni Kim - Hugo Salon Vanessa Rose - Maude Salon Vivianna - Nash Hair The W Salon Yolanda Marquez, Salon Plaza Yvonne Rivera - Lifetime Spa

BEST PERSONAL SHOPPER/STYLIST: Nordstrom

 

FINALISTS: Andrew White Ash - Nordstroms Camille Battaglia Carla Martinese Effi - Bloomingdales Kathryn Martin Linda Verkler - Bloomingdales Lynne Steele Macy's Morgan Feldman - Emily Grace Wendy Piltch - Spendella Yolanda Marquez - Woodbridge VA

BEST MASSAGE STUDIO/THERAPIST: Massage Envy

 

FINALISTS: Alexandria Massage Therapy Alexandria Myotherapy Amenity Day Spa Art of Massage Ashley - Massage Envy Burke Ballston Therapeutic Massage Bella Donna Spa Brian Bodnar Chiropractic Calvert Rejuvenations Care Essense Chi Spa Comfort and Joy -Fairfax Dan Foote - Fredericksburg Diana - Wellness Connection Stone Ridge Doris Poland Dr. Hair Elizabeth Arden Emma - PR Partners Healing Couples Holly Markush Crossings - Silver Spring Jeannie Ellis - Fredericksburg Jo Tingle Joel - Red Door Salon Joseph de Leon Joy Salon and Spa Kelly - Modern Concepts Salon La Vida Landsdowne Lifetime Lotus Sage Mark Herrenbruck Mike Taylor MpowerD Massage Nicolae Filipescu Ninotch Norlana - Lifetime Spa Northern Virginia Massage Center Nusta Spa Old Town Massage Origins Potomac Day Spa Red Door Spas Rejuvenations Restful Retreat, GF Serenity Day Spa Solace Sonia - Massage Envy Spa Envy Spa Slender Spa World Sugar House Day Spa Tea Spa Whole Health Massage XSport Fitness Zae

BEST SHOE STORE: DSW

 

FINALISTS: Bakers Shoes Belk Bishop Boutique Bloomingdale's Children's Footwear Clarks Shoes Comfort One Shoes Dick's Easy Spirit Famous Footwear Fit Right Foot Locker Kenny's Leesburg Prime Outlets Macy's Marne Marshall's Next Step Footwear Nine West Nordstrom Off Broadway Payless PR Running Public Shoes - Arlington Rack Room Shoes Ramers REI Rockport Ross Dress for Less Saxons Shoe Attic The Shoe Hive Shoe Train Sketchers Stride Rite Talbots Target Vans Zappos

BEST WOMEN'S CLOTHING STORE: Nordstrom

 

FINALISTS: Ann Taylor Loft Anthropologie Ashley Stewart ASUS Athleta Banana Republic Black & White Bloomingdale's Cabi Coldwater Creek Cusp Dress Barn Express H&M J. Crew JC Penney Kiskadee Kohl's Leesburg Outlets Lord & Taylor Macy's Marshall's Old Navy Perriwinkle Pink Palm Plato's Closet Talbots Target TJ Maxx United White House/Black Market Zara

BEST ACCESSORIES STORE: Charming Charlie

 

FINALISTS: Claire's Dress Barn Express Francesca's H&M J Crew JC Penney Justice Laila Rowe Leesburg Premium Outlet Center Lou Lou Lucky Macy's Marshall's Miss Guided Angels Mix Box New York and Co. Nordstrom Papaya Pier 1 South Moon Under Stella & Dot Studio 12 - Outer Banks Swoon Talbots Target Tiffany Top it Off - Alexandria Ulta

BEST UPSCALE CONSIGNMENT: Plato's Closet

 

FINALISTS: 529 Kids Consign Bellies & Babies Betsy's and Cornelia's - McLean Caroline Street Boutique - Fredericksburg Carousel Consignments Chic Envy Consignment Boutique - Leesburg Current Boutique eBay Gift Hughes Reston Goodwill Greenberries Havana - Great Falls It's New to You Kids Again Leesburg Premium Outlet Center Mint Condition N'Used New To You No Place Like Home Once Upon A Time Paddington Station Red Lipstick Re-Love It Saks Fifth Avenue Tina's Upscale Resale

BEST JEWELRY STORE: Jared The Galleria of Jewelry

 

FINALISTS: Achikian Adler Aspen Jewelers Boone's & Son Cartier Caulkins - Leesburg Charming Charlie Claire's Costco Debeer Dominion Jewelers Fink's Hunt Country Igorman Indo Pak Jewelry J Crew Jewelry by Design Kay Jewelers Leesburg Premium Outlet Center Lou Lou M Beem Jewelers Macy's May Jewelers Mystique Na Hoku Nomorerack.com Nordstrom Pandora Potomac Bead Company Princess Jewelers Quest Reines Studio 12 - Outer Banks Swarvoski Target Tiffany & Co. Tiny Jewel Box TJ Maxx Tru Grain Ulman's Jewelry - Fredericksburg Zales 

 

RETAIL

 

BEST LOCAL BICYCLE STORE: Spokes Etc. Bicycles

 

FINALISTS: A1 Cycling Bicycle Outfitters Bicycle Pro Shop Bicycle Space Big Wheel Bikes Bike Lane Bike Shop Bikemetics Bikes USA City Bikes College Park Bicycles Costco Dick's Sporting Goods Fresh Bikes Gaithersburg Bicycles Germantown Bikes Green Lizard HRO K-Mart Lizard Herndon Old Town Bicycles Performance Bike Phoenix Bikes Plum Cycles - Leesburg Precision REI Reston Bicycle Revolution Cycles Rolling Wheels Silver Cycle Target Toys R Us Velocity - Del Ray Vienna Bikes WalMart

BEST LOCAL CHILDREN'S CLOTHING STORE: The Children's Place

 

FINALISTS: 529 Kids •  Abercrombie Kids Appleseed Bellies & Babies Burlington Coat Factory Carters Consignment Store Crazy 8 Dawn Price Baby Dharma and Leopold Frilly Frocks Gap/Baby Gap Grandma's Back Room - Great Falls Gymboree H&M Hanna Andersson J. Crew Jack & Jane Jack & Jill Janie & Jack JC Penney Justice Justine's Kid to Kid Kohl's Lad and Lassie Lands End Leesburg Premium Outlet Center Little Lords & Ladies L.L. Bean Lord & Taylor Macy's Marshall's Monday's Child Monsoon Naarjte Nordstrom Old Navy Once Upon A Child •  Paddington Station Pink & Brown Purple Goose Salvation Army Target Tommy Totswap Unique Thrift WalMart Why Not? Zulily 

BEST LOCAL CHILDREN'S FURNITURE STORE: IKEA

 

FINALISTS: Ashley Babies"R"Us Baby 2 Teen Barnes & Noble Belfort Buy Buy Baby Crate & Barrel Daisy Baby and Kids Ethan Allen Great Beginnings Gymboree Haverty's Home Goods Lazy Boy Little Lords & Ladies Nordstrom Pottery Barn/Pottery Barn Kids Purple Goose Rooms To Go Target TM Designs Toys"R"Us WalMart Wayfair Why Not?

BEST LOCAL CHILDREN'S SHOE STORE: Stride Rite

 

FINALISTS: Amazon Bradley's Bradshaw The Children's Place Clark's Crocs DSW Famous Footwear Finish Line Fit Right Foot Locker Goodwill Journey's Kids Keds Kenny's Kohl's Leesburg Premium Outlet Center Modell's Nike Outlet Nordstrom Old Navy Payless Pink & Brown Purple Goose Rack Room Shoes Ramers REI See Kai Run Shoe Train Sketchers Sports Authority Target Toys"R"Us Why Not? Zappos

BEST LOCAL TOY STORE: Toys"R"Us

 

FINALISTS: Amazon Anglo Dutch Babies R Us Barnes & Noble Barstons Child's Play - McLean Build A Bear Buy Buy Baby Child's Play Corner Toy Store Curious Kids Doodlehopper 4 Kids Game Stop Go Bananas Hobby Shop - Fairlington K-Mart Lakeshore Learning Learning Resources Lego Store Michaels One Two Kangaroo Phoenix Comic Store Purple Goose Target The Toy Store - Vienna Tipo's Toy Box Toy Castle Toy Kingdom Toy Shoppe Tree Top Toys Wal-Mart Why Not?

BEST CHILDREN'S CONSIGNMENT OR RESALE STORE: Little Lords & Ladies

 

FINALISTS: 529 Kids Consign Bellies & Babies Carousel Classy Kids Dani's Duds Fairfax MOMS Consignment Sale Frilly Frocks Goodwill Greenberries Havana GF Hope's Treasures Just Between Friends - Loudoun County Just for Friends of Prince William County Kensington Caboose Kid to Kid Kids Again Kids Stuff Sale My Child's Closet New To You NVPOM's Semi-annual Consignment SaleOnce Upon A Time  •  Paddington StationPennywise Pink Brown Plato's Closet Purple Goose Red Caboose Re-Love It •  Spring-Mar Consignment Sale Kids' Stuff Target Three Little Monkeys Tina's Tot Swap Unique Thrift Store Value Village Wear It Again, Kid Weecycled Wardrobe Wiggle Room

BEST PLACE TO BUY MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS: Music & Art

 

FINALISTS: A&A Music Alexandria Music Company Amazon Bach to Rock Chantilly Music Chuck Levins Contemporary Music Center Craigslist eBay Fox Mill Foxes Music Garage Sales Guitar Center Guitar Store, The Guitar WorldHouse of Musical Tradition Kitts Music Learn Now Music McLean Music Melodee Music Mittins Music Music Loft The Music Store Musicsiansfriend.com Potters Reston Music Rick Jones Target Thrift Shop Twinbrook Victor Litz WalMart  

BEST HAIR SALON FOR CHILDREN: Cartoon Cuts

FINALISTS: A Cut Above American Barber Shop - Woodbridge Ashburn Barber Shop Bams Hair Spa Barber of Seiville Bazzak Bradlee Barber Shop Bravado Kids Broadlands Barber BUBBLES Chesterbrook Barber Shop Christie's Place CJ Cuts Color Bar Cooky Cutters Disney World Salon Downtown Salon - Fredericksburg Eclips for Kids Fantastic Sams First Cutters Fort Hunt Hair Design Four Seasons Great Clips Great Falls Hair Salon Hair Cuttery Haircuts 4U Harrison Barber Shop Home Hypnotic Hair Salon Images JC Penney Salon Kids Cuts Kidville Kutz for Kids Le Salon Lifetime Spa London Bob Michael Helene Monet New Image Next Level Oasis - Dulles Panda Pigtails and Crewcuts - Rockville Prima Salon Red Door Spas Reston Barber Shop Ryan's Barber Shop Salon Cielo Salon Dijo Salon Ilo Sassy Princess Seven Locks Barber Shanel Annendale Statements - Woodbridge Stephen Anthony Tangles Westover Barber Shop Yellow Balloon 

BEST PLACE TO BUY OUTDOOR PLAY EQUIPMENT: Costco

 


FINALISTS: Amazon BJ's Cedarworks Craigslist Creative Playthings Dick's Dog Wood Builders Goodwill Home Depot L.L. Bean Lowe's Overstock.com Play N' Learn Play Things Rainbow REI Sams Club Sears Soccer Club Sports Authority Target Toys"R"Us WalMart 

BEST LOCAL SELECTION OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS: Barnes & Noble

 

FINALISTS: 2nd and Charles A Likely Story Amazon Barefoot Books Barstons Child's Play - McLean Books A Million Borders Burke Library Buy Buy Baby Child's Play Christian Store Costco Fairfax County Library Fall Festival Go Bananas Goodwill Gum Spring Library Half.com Hole in the Wall Books Hooray for Books Kinder Haus Library McKay's Used Books - Manassas Reston's Mulitcultural Festival Book Fair Target Walden's Books Why Not 

YOUR KID'S FAVORITE BOOK: Harry Potter Series

 

FINALISTS: A Mango Shaped Space A to Z Mysteries A Wrinkle in Time Amelia Bedilia American Girl And Then… Andy Andrews Animals Babaji Babar the Elephant Baby Danced the Polka Ballerina Swan Batman Bear Hunt Beatrice Doesn't Want To Benjamin Franklin Berenstein Bears Betty Bunny Loves Chocolate Cake The BFG Bible Bob Books Boxcar Series BSG Girls But Not the Hippopotamus Buzzy's Beach Book Call of the Wild Caps for Sale Captain Underpants Cat in the Hat Charlotte's Web Chicka Chicka 123 Children's Atlas Children's Bible Cinderella City Dog, Country Dog Clementine Click Clack Moo Cows That Type Corduroy Count of Monte Cristo Critter Books Curious George Dante's Inferno The Day the Crayons Quit Diary of a Wimpy Kid Series Disney Bedtime Stories Divergent Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus Dora the Explorer TheDot Dr. Seuss Books Dr. Seuss' The Foot Book Dumbest Idea Ever Elephant and Piggie Ella Bella Ballerina Swan Lake Encylopedia Brown Series Fairy Series Fancy Nancy Ferdinand Fox in Socks Froggy Gets Dressed Frozen Giggle, Giggle, Quack The Giver The Giving Tree Go Dog Go Go for the Goal Good Night Pocoyo Good Night, Good Night Contruction Site Goodnight Moon Green Eggs & Ham Gulliver's Travels Hailey Twitch Series Harold and the Purple Crayon Hello Kitty Henry & Mudge Hobbit, The Hollow Series Hop on Pop Horton Hears a Who How the Grinch Stole Christmas If You Give A Mouse a Cookie Imagination Station It's A Girl Thing It's Not A Box Ivy & Bean Series Jack and Annie Jake and Lily The Jellybeans The Jolly Postman Junie B Kylie Jean Land of Stories Lego Books Little Blue Truck Little House on the Prairie Series Little Mermaid Llama Llama Misses Mama Llama Llama Red Pajama The Lorax Love and Kisses, Eloise Lump of Coal Madeline Magic Tree House Series Matilda Mission to Mars Mo Williams Monster at the End of this Book My Invisible Sister My Lucky Day Mysterious Benedict Society Mystery At The Crystal Castle Myth Narnia Series Nim's Island No David No No Yes Yes Oh The Places You Will Go Olivia Origami Yoda Series Outcast Papa Get Me the Moon Pat the Bunny Percy Jackson Series The Perfect Pet Pete the Cat Peter Pan Piggie & Gerald Pinkalicious Planes Pomelo's Opposites Predators Rainbow Fish Ramona Red Lemon Richard Scarry Books Richard Scarry's Cars and Trucks and Things That Go Riki Tiki Tembo Rocknoceros Sarah's Unicorn Septimus Heap Series Shark vs Train Shel Silverstein Books Skippyjon Jones Snuggle Puppy Star Wars Stellaluna Stinky Face There's A Wocket in My Pocket Those Darn Squirrels Three Little Pigs Twilight Velveteen Rabbit Waiting for the Magic Warriors Where the Sidewalk Ends Where the Wild Things Are Winnie the Pooh Wonder Your Moon is My Moon Too Zombie Goldfish

YOUR KID'S FAVORITE TOY: Lego

 

FINALISTS: American Girl Doll Baby Doll Balls Barbie Baseball Beenie Boos Bicycle Bionicles Blocks Boogie Board Books Bow & ArrowBrio Train Bubble Guppies Cars Cats Chess Chuggington Train Cinderella Coloring Book Comic Books Computer Cozy Coupe Fire Truck Cross Art Kit Disney Planes Doc McStuffins Doll Dolls Dress Up Duplos Firetrucks Foam Rockets Football Frozen Figures G.I. Joe Geotrax Goldie Blocks HedBandz Helicopter Hoop and Stick iPad iPhone Jacobs Ladder Jellycat Bunny Jewelry Keyboard Kindle Kitchen Set Labyrinth Leap Pad Lincoln Logs Littlest Pet Shop Matchbox Cars Minnie Mouse Pillow Monster High Mountain Bike Mr. Potato Head Nerf Ninja Turtle Nintendo DSI Paint Set Palace Pets Parcheezi Penguin Pillow Pet Pinky the Bear Plasma Car Plush Duck Pogo Stick Pokemon Pony Princess Pets Princesses Puppets Puzzles Rainbow Loom Remote Control Car Rescue Bots Robots Rope Ladder Rubik's Cube Scooter Sit to Stand Walker Skateboard Skylanders Soccer Ball Spider Robot Strawberry Shortcake Stuffed Animal Subway Surfer Swords Teddy Bear Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Thomas the Tank Engine Tinker Toys Train Set Trashies Trucks Velcro Baseball Wii/ Wii U Woody Xbox 


EDUCATION & ACTIVITIES

 

BEST ART PROGRAM: Potomac Arts Academy

 

FINALISTS: Abrakadoodle Adam Lister Ambassador Theater- International Cultural Center American Girls Arlington Art Center Art at the Center Art Brains Art League Art Station Art with Pam Arts Biz ArtWorks Bach to Rock Brooksfield Montessori Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Children's Art Studio Child's Place City of Falls Church Summer Art Camp Clarendon Art Center Clay Café Color Me Mine Evergreen School Fairfax County Parks and Rec First Marks GFFFTA Grace Art Gymboree Harmonia J Art Studio Kids Art LARK Camp - Reston Leap Frog Little Loft Lopez Studios, Inc. Loudoun Art Square Loudoun County Public Schools Meade's Art Studio Michael's Ms. Miley's Art Studio Nysmith School Pinecrest School Renaissance Art Center Reston Art Center Reston Community Center Smithsonian St. Thomas More St. Veronica School Sue Bikoff Tommy Shaw TopKick Martial Arts Torpedo Factory Tree House for Creative Kids US Arts Valley Mill Camp Vienna Arts Vis Arts Xing's Art Studio 

BEST BALLET OR DANCE STUDIO: Tiny Dancers

FINALISTS: 2 Left Feet Academy of Fine Arts Academy of Russian Ballet Adagio Ballet ADI Alexandria All That and Jazz Applause Applause Performing Arts Center Arthur Murray Arya International Ashburn Ballet Academy Ashburn Dance Balance Ballet Ballet Petite Balletnova Bella Ballerina Black Rock Blue Capitol Hill Arts Workshop Center for Ballet Arts - Fairfax Center Stage City Dance Classical Ballet Theatre Conservatory Ballet Creative Dance Center Cuppett's Dance Academy - Loudoun The Dance Company Dance Place •  The Dance Studio at Hollin Hall •  Dansez Dansez Encore Every Body Dance Falls Church Rec Gainesville Dance Center GHS Hanna's   Jane Franklin Dance Joan Izzo's Academy Joy of Dance Joy of Motion Just Dance Kidville Linda Carol School of Dance The Lopez Studio, Inc Maryland Youth Ballet Metro Fine Arts Metropolitan Miss Chianti's Dance Mrs. Haddad O'Neill James School of Irish Dance Perfect Pointe Rain Dance Ravel Reston Conservatory Ballet Rhythm Street Dance Rockville Civic Ballet Roco Dance Royal Academy of Dance Russell School South Riding Dance Sterling Ballet Strictly Rhythm Dance Center Studio Bleu Tiny Heartbeats Tutus and Tiaras Twinbrook School of Ballet Vienna Dance Academy Virginia Ballet Company Virginia Dance Center Washington Ballet 

BEST CHILDBIRTH CLASS: INOVA Fairfax


FINALISTS: Birthing Inn Bradley Method Georgetown University Medical Center Hackensack, NJ Holy Cross Hypnobirthing INOVA INOVA Alexandria INOVA Fair Oaks INOVA Hospitals INOVA Loudoun Jeremy LaFreniere Lamaze Loudoun Landsdowne Birthing Center Manassas Hospital Prince William Hospital Reston Hospital Shady Grove Adventist Sibley Virginia Hospital Center YMCA

BEST CHILD CARE CENTER: BeanTree Learning


FINALISTS: ABC Family Daycare A Child's Place Academy Hills Action Martial Arts Annandale UMC Boyd School Brenda Sussman Bright Horizons Bright Start Learning Center TopKick Martial Arts - Broadlands Busy Bee Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Chesterbrook Academy Child Time Children's Medical Association Community Montessori Congressional Schools Crème de la Crème Dee Dee's Place Discovery Station Early Childhood Center Easter Seals Fairfax Academy Fairlington Preschool First Baptists Church of Clarendon CDC Fun and Friends Gail's House George Mason University Child Development Center Goddard Grasshopper Green Schools Hopkins House Innovation Station INOVA Fair Oaks JCC of Northern VA Just Us Kids KinderCare La Petite Lifetime Little Acorns Lone Oak Montessori School McLean-Falls Church Children Center Minnieland Northern Virginia Early Academy Nysmith School Oak Hill Montessori Open Arms Our Small World - McLean Primrose Schools Rappahannock Area YMCAs Redeemer Lutheran Reston Children's Center Reston Montessori School Rosas Home Day Care St. Paul's Sunshine Kids Club Top Kick Martial Arts Center Village Green Wee Center Westgate Child Center Willow Creek Academy Winwood YMCA

BEST CHILDREN'S THEATRE OR DRAMA INSTRUCTION: Acting for Young People

FINALISTS: Adventure Theatre Ambassador Theater- International Cultural Center Black Rock Brooksfield School C.A.R.E. Actor Kids Camp Arena Stage Chantilly High School CYT Elden Street Players Encore Studios ETC of Arlington GF Starshine Glen Echo Harmonia School Imagination Stage Kaydee Puppets Lopez Studios, Inc LTA Lumina Musical Theatre Center MVCCT Next Stop Theatre Nysmith School Pat Budwig Reston Community Center Sangster Elementary Shirlington Spotlight Sterling Playmakers Theater Lab Theaterpalooza Tree House for Creative Kids Walker Performing Arts Wolftrap Summer Theater

BEST CHILDREN'S YOGA CLASSES: Heart & Soul Yoga

FINALISTS: 529 Yoga American Family Fitness Beloved Yoga Bikran Black Rock Brooksfield School Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Circle Yoga Dream Yoga East Meets West - Vienna Funfit's Organically Grown Gym GF Yoga Studio Health Advantage Yoga Center Lifetime Fitness Local Motion Loudoun Gym Nysmith School nZone Online Power Tots Radiance Yoga Rappahannock Area YMCAs Roots Yoga Saffron Simon Says Yoga Sports & Health Sun & Moon Yoga Susan Muir Thrive YoKids

BEST CHILDREN'S COOKING CLASSES: Cookology

FINALISTS: Black Rock Brooksfield Montessori Congressional School Culinaria Fairfax County Parks & Rec Lee District Madiera School Magic Kitchen Nysmith School Pinecrest Summer Pavilion Reston Community Center Sur La Table Tiny Chefs Wegman's YMCA

BEST DAY CAMP: Pinecrest School

FINALISTS: 1757 Golf Camp A Child's Place - Hollin Hall Acting for Young People Adventure Theatre Bach to Rock Bar T Baroody Barrie  Bean Tree Learning Boy Scouts Brooksfield Montessori Browne Academy Burgundy Farms Camp Arena Stage Camp Olympia Camp Shakespeare Camp Winkler Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Center for Ballet Arts - Fairfax Cherrydale Baptist Claude Moore Rec Center Clay Café Congo Camp Congressional School Conservatory Ballet Cookology Curiosity Zone Early Childhood Center Fairfax Collegiate Fairfax County Rec Center FCPS Friends Community School George Mason University Girl Scouts Green Acres Harmonia School Herndon Community Center Holton Arms Ideaventions J Art Studio Camp JCC Jumping Jack Sports Kenwood Summer Day Camp Kicks Karate Kids Adventures KinderCare Langley Summer Studio LCDS Learn Now Music Little Gym Lone Oak Montessori School Lopez Studios, Inc Loudoun Art Square Loudoun Country Day School Mad Science Madiera School Minnieland MNCPPC - Monygomery County Mulford Riding Camp My Gym National Zoo Nationals Baseball Camp OLS Sports Open Arms Partakes Potomac School RA Camps Rappahannock Area YMCA Recenter Magic Red Gate Camp Reston Community Center Reston Zoo Seneca Academy Silver Stars Gymnastics SkateQuest Smithsonian Sport & Health Strictly Rhythm Dance Center Summer at Sandy Spring Sunshine Kids Club Tiny Dancers Tom Leonards TopKicks Martial Arts - Broadlands University of Virginia Summer Camp Valley Mill Camp Vienna Community Center Village Green Virginia Baseball Club YMCA

BEST OVERNIGHT CAMP: Camp Rim Rock

FINALISTS: Boy Scouts Camp Catoctin Camp Cody Camp Friendship Camp Harlam - PA Camp May Flather Camp Motorsport Camp Tall Timbers Camp Tel Yehudah Camp Varsity Camp Wamava Centri-Kid Church Camps Echo Hill FONZ Nature Camp French Woods Girl Scouts Grandma's Kenata Lopez Studios, Inc. Maclean Bible Church Madiera School Mar Lu Ridge May Flathers Mercersburg Mulford Riding Camp Onaway OTE Peach Creek Sandy Hill SI 6Skyland Camp Summers Best Two Weeks Timber Ridge University of VA Summer Enrichment Wavus Wood World Wootten Basketball Young Life Camps 

BEST FITNESS GYMNASTICS OR ACTIVITY CENTER: Capital MMA & Elite Fitness

FINALISTS: 24 Hour Fitness AMA Apex Apollo Gymnastics Bancroft Rec Center Bethesda YMCA Black Bench Fit BounceU Burke Gymnastics CAG Capital Gymnastics Champions Field House Chantilly Academy Creative Dance Center Cub Run Rec Center Curves Dynamic Gymnastics Dynamite Fairfax Gymnastics Academy Fitness on the Run Free State Gymnastics Golds Gym Gymboree Gymini Gymnastics World Hills Gymnastics INOVA JCCNV Jumping Jack Sports JW Tumbles Kicks Karate Kidville Kwon's Champion School LA Sports Lee District Lee Mt Vernon Lifestyle LifeTime Fitness Little Gym Loudoun Gymnastics My Gym Oak Mar Orange Theory Out of Nowhere Fencing Prince George Rappahannock Area YMCAs Rebounderz Romp n Roll Silver Stars Gymnastics Spivey's Sport & Health Sport Rock Sportsplex Strictly Rhythm Dance Center Tiny Dancers Top Kick Martial Arts Vantage Fitness X-treme Acro Yamasaki Woodbridge YMCA  YMCA Reston

BEST MARTIAL ARTS INSTRUCTION: Capital MMA & Elite Fitness 

FINALISTS: Action Martial Arts ATA Martial Arts Black Belt Academy  David Moss Elite Martial Arts Enshin Karate Fox Mill Tae Kwon Do Gamma Academy H.K. Lee High Kicks Ichiban Karate Jason Yi Taekwondo College Jeff Smith Jhoon Rhee Tae Kwon Do John Thomas Kaizen Karate Kicks Karate Kwon's Champion School Lead by Example Lee's Hapmudo Studio - Annandale Martial Arts World Master Lee's Martial Arts Michael Macaris Kung Fu Mountain Kim Tae Kwon Do nZone Pedro Sauer Pentagon Mixed Martial Potomac Kempo Rappahannock Area YMCA Seichou Karate Spr. Hill Rec Center Steele Martial Arts Super Kicks - Ashburn Tiger Den TKS - GF Studio TopKick Martial Arts - Broadlands UFC Gym UMS Union Tae Kwon Do United Hapkido - Eldersburg US Tae Kwon Do College World Karate - Fairfax Yamasaki Woobridge Yoo's

BEST MUSIC INSTRUCTION: Bach to Rock

 

FINALISTS: A&A Music Al Robertson Alexandria Music Company Black Rock Catoctin School of Music Leesburg Chantilly Music Classic Tales N Tunes Contemporary Keyboard Studios Cornelia Florescu Harmonia Helen Fall International School of Music Jake Jean Calloway - Fredericksburg Jen Pensaga Jessica's Music Studio Jim Bittner John Henry Josh Cohen Kenwood Schools Kindermusik Kitts Music School Learn Now Music Levine School of Music Lisa Hershaft Little Hands Little Steps Music Lopez Studios, Inc Loudoun County Public Schools MAVA Melodee Music Melody Visser Miss Fabrese Mittins Music Mrs. Fabrizi Mrs. Roberta Munro Ms. Cogan GF Ms. Nina Music and Arts Music Loft Nysmith School Piano Express Piano Gems Potomac Arts Academy Reston Music School of Rock Tia Wood Yoshi Hosaka

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE INSTRUCTION: Language Stars

FINALISTS: Ace Brooksfield School Communikids Cyrus Academy Duolingo Escuela Bolivia Fairfax Parks and Rec Fort Hunt Elementary School Kenwood Schools Kid Spanish Language Arts Language Planet Le French Studio Little Stars Nysmith School Pinecrest School Rosetta Stone Seichou Karate Spanish by Lorna Stratford Vicki Pitts Washington International Academy

BEST PARENT SUPPORT GROUP: PEP

FINALISTS: Annandale MOMS Club Capital MMA & Elite Fitness CFC MOPS Church Expressive Therapy Center - Rockville Fairfax Moms of Multiples La Leche League Loudoun Hospital Dad's Group Maclean Bible Church Mommy & Me MOMS Club MONA Montclair Moms MOPS Mothers First My Secret Pocket New Moms Groups Nysmith School PACE PTA PWMOMS Rappahannock Area YMCAs Spotswood Baptist

BEST PRESCHOOL PROGRAM: Pinecrest School

FINALISTS: A Child's Place Academy Hills Accotink Academy ACE Agudas Achim Aldersgate Day School Annandale Co-op Arcola Christian Preschool Aspen Hill Cooperative Nursery School Bach to Rock Bar-T BeanTree Learning Beginning Bridges Preschool Beth El Boyd Montessori Brooksfield Montessori Browne Academy Busy Bee CCUMCP Centreville Day School Chesterbrook Academy Church Programs Clara Barton Center Clifton Children's Academy Congressional Schools of Virginia Corpus Cristi Country Woodland School Creative Play School CYC University of MD Daytime Playtime Dulin Early Childhood Center Emmanuel Christian School Fairfax Academy Fairlington Preschool Feynman School First Baptist Alexandria Fredericksburg Christian George Mason University Child Development Center Goddard Golden Pond Preschool Good Shepherd Preschool - Burke Grasshopper Green School Herndon Community Center Hope Preschool Hopkins House Hunter Mill Ida Lee innovation Station Jewish Community Center - Annandale Kiddie Academy Kids Under Construction KinderCare La Petite Academy Lake Anne Nursery Kindergarten Lone Oak Montessori School Lord of Life Preschool Loudoun Country Day School Mill Creek Parish Preschool Minnieland Montessori Montessori School of Fairfax Mt. Vernon Weekday School New Day Preschool Nysmith School Ohr Kodesh Early Childhood Center Open Arms Parent Cooperatives Parkwood School Pender Preschool Primrose Prince of Peace Lutheran Providence Nursery School Rappahannock Area YMCAs Redeemer Lutheran Reston Montessori School Seneca Academy Smithsonian Early Enrichment Center Spring-Mar Cooperative St Andrew Lutheran St Andrews Episcopal St David's Episcopal School St Francis Creche St Leo's Catholic Church St Luke St Matthew's Preschool St Paul's St Thomas More Stepping Stones Preschool Temple Rodef Shalom Nursery School Temple Sinai Nursery School Togni Tots Trinity Preschool Village Green Day School Washington Hebrew Julia Bindeman Center ECC Wee Center Wesley Methodist Church Wesley United Westminster Presbyterian Preschool - Alexandria Westover Baptist Preschool

BEST PRIVATE SCHOOL: Nysmith School for the Gifted
 
 


FINALISTS: Accotink Academy Annunciation Catholic School Bach to Rock BeanTree Learning Bishop Ireton Blessed Sacrament Boyd Montessori Brooksfield Montessori Browne Academy Bullis Chesterbrook Academy Concord Hill School Congressional Schools of Virginia Cortona Academy Edmund Burke School Emmanuel Christian Feynman School Flint Hill School Fredericksburg Academy Fredericksburg Christian School Friends Community School Goddard Golden Pond Preschool Grace Episcopal Gunston Holton Arms Immanuel Lutheran School John Paul The Great Kenwood School Linton Hall Lone Oak Montessori School Loudoun Country Day School Madeira School Manassas Christian School Merritt Academy Montessori Montessori School of Alexandria Montessori School of Fairfax Mt. Vernon Weekday School Nativity Catholic School Oak Hill Christian School Our Lady of Good Counsel - Vienna Our Savior Lutheran School Parkwood Pinecrest School Potomac School Primrose School Reston Montessori School River School Sandy Spring Friends School Seneca Academy Seton Sidwell Friends St. Anges School St. Bernadette School St. David's Preschool St. James St. Louis Catholic School St. Mary's Alexandria St. Michael School St. Paul's St. Stephens St. Theresa St. Thomas More St. Timothy St. Veronica Catholic School Stone Ridge Trinity Washington International Academy Washington Waldorf Westminster

BEST PUBLIC SCHOOL: Thomas Jefferson High School

FINALISTS: ACPS Annadale High Arcola Elementary Arlington Bailey's Elementary for Arts and Sciences BCC HS Beall Elementary Belmont Ridge Middle School Belmont Station Elementary Belvedere Elementary Bonnie Brae Bren Mar Park Briar Woods HS Bristow Bull Run Elementary Burtonsville ES Camelot Elementary Cameron Elementary Canterbury Woods Centreville High Chantilly High School Cherry Run Elementary Chesterbrook Elementary School Churchill Road Claremont Elementary Colin Powell College Gardens Elementary Columbia Elementary School Colvin Run Countryside Elementary Creighton's Corner Crossfield Elementary Cunningham Park Diamond Elementary Discovery Elementary School Eagleview Elementary Eleanor Roosevelt High School Fairfax County Schools Falls Church City Public Schools Farmwell Hunt Middle Flint Hill Floris Elementary Forest Grove Elementary School Forest Park High School Forestville Fort Hunt Elementary School Freedom High School Freedom Middle School Frost Middle School George Mason Elementary George Mason High Great Falls Elementary Greenbriar East Elementary Greenbriar West Groveton Elementary Hamilton Elementary Haycock Elementary Henderson elementary Herndon Middle School Hillside Elementary Hollin Meadows Elementary School Homeschool Hunters Woods Elementary School Hutchison Farm Elementary Hylton High School Imagine Andrews Public Charter School J. Michael Lunsford Middle School Jamestown Elementary Janney Elementary John Adams Elementary Kensington Parkwood Key Kings Glen Elementary School Kings Park Elementary School Langley High School Lees Corner Little Run Elementary School Longfellow Louise Archer Elementary Lovettsville Elementary Lowes Island Luther Jackson Middle School Mantua Elementary Marshall Rd. Martin Luther King Elementary McLean High School Mill Run Elementary Mosby Woods Navy Elementary Newton Lee Elementary School North Springfield Elementary School Nottingham Elementary Oak Hill Elementary Oakland Terrace Oakton High Occoquam Elementary School Old Bridge Elementary Patriot High School Piney Ridge Elementary Potomac Hall High School Prince William County Rachel Carson Robert Frost Middle School Ronald McNair ES Sanders Corner Elementary School Sangster Elementary Sleepy Hollow ES Somerset Elementary School Spotsylvania County, VA Spring Hill - McLean Stedwick Elementary Stone Bridge High School Stonemill Elementary Stratford Landing Sudley Elementary Sunrise Valley T. Clay Wood Elementary School Taylor Elementary Tolbert Elementary Tuckahoe Elementary Union Mill Elementary Vienna Elementary Wakefield Forest Elementary School Washington Lee High Waterford Elementary School Waynewood Elementary West Potomac Westfield High School White Oaks Elementary Wilbert Tucker Woodson High School Willow Springs Wolftrap Elementary Wood Acres Woodburn Elementary WT Woodson High 

BEST TUTOR/TUTORING COMPANY: Kumon

FINALISTS: Abecka Ann Dolin C2 Education Carla Mott Classic Tales N Tunes Dower and Associates, Inc. Ed. Connections Fairfax Academy Fairfax Collegiate Genie O'Hara Huntington Learning Center Julia Ross Professional Tutoring Learn Now Music Learning Rx Library Math School of Great Falls Mathnaesium Mr. Balk Mrs. Van My Ed Master MyTutor Philip Stephens Prep Matters Rick Woler Spider Smart Square Peg Tutoring Study Smarts Sylvan The Tutoring Center Tiffany Siv Tripathi Learning Tutoring Club of McLean Tutoring For Success Varsity Tutors Wyzant

 

PEOPLE

 

BEST ALLERGY OR ASTHMA DOCTOR: Dr. Loria

FINALISTS: Dr. Oral Alpan Dr. Atiyeh Dr. Sally Bailey Dr. Baladori Dr. Douglas Beakes Dr. Bennett - DC Dr. Bergman - Centreville Dr. Courtney Blair - McLean Dr. Abdussalam Cheema - Annandale Children's National Dr. Clayton Dr. Fishman Dr. Shabnam Foroughi Dr. Laura Gesicki-Wood Dr. Paul M. Goldberg Dr. Graf Dr. Johnson Dr. Theodore Kim Dr. Kong Dr. Vicki Lee Dr. Lindlau Loudoun Pediatrics Loudoun Sinus and Allergy Dr. Susan Mannan - Herndon Dr. Mansoor Dr. Mardiney MD Family Allergy Dr. A. Larry Miller - Vienna Dr. Anne Miranowksi Dr. Mustaq Dr. Nair Dr. Ahn-Dai Nguyen Dr. Nsouli Dr. Osborn - Fairfax Dr. Pedicano Dr. Poe Reston Ear Nose & Throat Dr. Rosenthal - Fairfax Dr. Saidi Dr. Schuster Dr. Simpson - Falls Church Dr. Mark Soltany Dr. L. Talakoub Dr. Talanin VA Pediatric and Adolescent Center VA Sneezers.com Dr. Vu Dr. Anita Wasan Dr. Wood - Baltimore

BEST MOM BLOGGER: Momastery

FINALISTS: Alexandria VA Mom Amalah Bad Mommy Moments The Bloggess Capitally Frugal DC Deb Werrlein
Dulles Moms ExhaustedMom.com Fredericksburg's Moms Hot Mess Mom Housewives of NOVA aninchofgray.blogspot.com Hulya Aksu I Am Modern Jennifer Mulchandani Jessica McFadden Julie Willard Kaity Cooks On Kidscookmonday Kristina Kotlus Living Well Spending Less Meanest Momma Merrick's Ark Mindy McKnight Mommy Labs Moms of Fredericksburg Mother Lode Music Momma My Secret Pocket Nicole Dash Once Upon a Chef DC Our Kids Pioneer Woman PWC Moms Rants from Mommyland Robyn Stoller Samantha Siffring Sarah Grosjean Scary Mommy Swim Bike Mom The Honest Toddler Tiny Steps Mommy Wired Momma

BEST DENTIST OR ORTHODONTIST: Dr. Neda Kalantar
 
 

FINALISTS: Dr. Ahrabi Alexandria Children's Dentistry Dr. Amir Annandale Smiles Apt Orthodontics Dr. Ana Arango Dr. Arbuckle - Arlington Arlington Pediatric Dentistry Ashburn Children's Dentistry Dr. Angela Austin Dr. George Baird Dr. Girish Banaji Dr. Barakat Dr. Bath - Great Falls Dr. Beck Bethesda Smiles Dr. Biggs Bishop & Bishop Dr. Russell Bogacki Dr. Brendmoen Bright Now Dentist Callahan Dental Dr. Holly Cao Cardinal Park Family Dentistry Dr. Casagrande - Ashburn Dr. Casperson - Fredericksburg Dr. Clark - Reston Dr. Peter Cocolis Contemporary Dentistry Dr. Costa Dr. Crutchfield Dr. Mina Dadkah - Alexandria Dr. Data Dr. Jeffrey Davis - Tysons Dr. Dean Dr. Janey Delaney Dental Fusion Dental Spa Dr. Thao P. Doan - Woodbridge Dr. Doring Dr. Lind Dehn Duru - Ashburn Dr. Mark Egber Dr. Ellington Dr. Atiyeh Emam Dr. Neda Etesson Fairfax Dental Dr. Lynn Farrey Dr. A. Feldman - Rockville Dr. John Finamore Dr. Richard Fischer Dr. Bernard Fitzmorris Dr. Baraka Forth Dr. Rick Fritz Gainesville Dentistry Dr. Sarah Ganjavi - Vienna Gateway Dental - Gainesville Dr. Goozh Dr. Grambini Dr. Mary Gregory Dr. Guliriea Dr. Gurai Dr. Hall Dr. Omar Hasham - Chantilly Dr. Susan Hathaway Dr. Ann Hebda Dr. Hegeman Herbert Dental Group Dr. Jessica Hill Dr. Charlton Ho Dr. David Hughes Dr. Herbert Hughes Dr. Iverson Dr. Jelinek Dr. Johnson - Annandale Dr. Kahn Dr. Greg Kassan Kid Super Smiles - Columbia Kids Teeth, LLC Kingstown Pediatric Dentistry Dr. Jeffrey Klioze Dr. Gary Kramer - Burke Dr. Kravitz Dr. Kuwabara - DC Dr. Don Kwok Dr. Kwon - Alexandria Dr. Steve J. Lan Landmark Family Dental Dr. Phut Le Dr. Leaf - Springfield Dr. Steven Lebeau Let's Smile - Fairfax Dr. Robert Levine - Fairfax Dr. Byron Lew Dr. Ben Liu - Sterling Loudoun Pediatric Dentistry Dr. Love Dr. Loza Dr. Majidi - McLean, VA Dr. Marquez - Falls Church Dr. Marzloan Dr. Maull Dr. Lezley McIlveen - Herndon McLean Dentistry Merrifield Orthodontics Metropolitan Dental Miller Orthodontics Dr. Moad Dr. Monajerry Dr. Carlos Monsalve - Fairfax Dr. Moose - Ashburn Dr. Stephen Morby Dr. Mowad Dr. Mulgrin - Spotslyvania MvSmiles Dr. Nadak Dr. Neibauer Dr. Edward Nelson Dr. Niloo Dr. Niloofar Dr. Kirk Norbo NOVA Dr. Lan Nguyen - Fairfax Dr. Melissa Oh Dr. W. Ossakow Dr. Ken Park Dr. Amit Patel - Ashburn Dr. Ricardo Perez Dr. Piryabi Dr. Don Pisciotta Dr. Kris Popli Dr. Poter - Ashburn Potomac Orthodontics Precious Smiles of Virginia Dr. Jassel Raman - Herndon Dr. Susana Raygada Roca Family Dentist Rockville Dental Arts Dr. Rogers Dr. Ryu Dr. Jay Samuels - Rockville Dr. Robert Sears Dr. Seitel Dr. Shery Sharif Dr. Shingler Dr. Heather Sholander Dr. Skordalakis Dr. Sisel Smileville Springfield Healthy Smile Stone Ridge Dental Dr. Strange Dr. Ternisky Dr. Tisserant Today's Dental Dr. Linh Tran Dr. Urban - Falls Church Dr. Rachel Valltos Dr. Vasey - Woodbridge Dr. Tina Vu - Alexandria Dr. Warner Washington Center for Dentistry We Make Kids Smile - Waldorf, Md Dr. Jack Weil - Vienna Dr. Wiles Dr. Suzanne Williams Dr. Valerie Woo Dr. Rita Wright Dr. F. Yazdani Dr. Nazy Zahedi - Arlington

  BEST OPTOMETRIST: My Eye Doctor


FINALISTS: Access Eye Centers Dr. Ender Adam Dr. Shannen Allen Ashburn Vision Source Dr. Bazemore Dr. Berenhaus Dr. A. Boutros Cantwell Vision Capitol Vision Centreville Eye Center Dr. Choe Dr. Chou Clary Eyes Dr. John Cochran Dr. Gordon Culp Dr. Greg McGrew Dr. Davidson - Springfield Dr. Dressler Dr. Ellis - Fairfax Eye Center - Sterling Eye Wear Gallery Fair Oaks Optometrist Dr. Mark Falls Dr. Finley Dr. David Forster Gallery Optics Dr. Glaser Dr. Gould Dr. S. Hinkel Dr. Jacobs Dr. Jafarr Dr. Kenneth Karlin Dr. Richard Katz Dr. Melissa Kern Lens Crafters Dr. Gail Linn Dr. Tiffany Lione Dr. Luck Dr. Malhotna - Vienna May, Hettler & Associates Dr. McConarty Metropolitan Optical Dr. Milani Dr. Mojallal - Ashburn N VA Doctors of Optometry - Reston Dr. Leyla Najafi - Lansdowne NOVA Vision Center Dr. Nyugen - Falls Church Dr. Pearlman Dr. Perry Dr. Doan Pho Dr. Plotsky Dr. Robin Rinearson Dr. Seidman Dr. Slavin Dr. Kim Soo Dr. Territo Dr. Thalen Dr. Nancy Thomas Dr. Tiffany  Dr. Tigani Dr. Ziayee A Wali Virginia Eye Care Wink and a Smile Dr. Yau

BEST FINANCIAL PLANNER: Edelman Financial

FINALISTS: Ameriprise Axa Advisors Bank of America Bob Norman Charles Schwab Dan Eastep Dan Lash David Greene Dawn & Co - GF Edward Jones Erik Bahn Farah Broom Fassel Khan Fisher Investment George Englert Gus Stephano Henry Song Holt Advisory Husband Jeffrey Hamblen Jonathan Bodwell Kevin Lau Lee Corey Mariah de Haven Martinese - Sterling Merrill Lynch Mike Burns Morgan Stanley Peter Chipovras SBSB Financial Planners Steve Cassady Steve Poland USAA XML Yount Hyde Barbour

BEST LOCAL HERO/HEROINE: Firemen

FINALISTS: Sharon Bulova Jerome Bushrod Bill Conway Capital MMA & Elite Fitness EMTs Barbara Loe Fisher Robert Griffin III Bryce Harper Grant Hill Isaac Hoopii Peter La Boylt Jeremy LaFreniere Don Lange Mary Lechter Mark Levin Fr. Martin Kathy Matar Gen. Stanley McChrystal Military Personnel Gabriella Miller Mister Ricky Damon Moore John Mosby Barack Obama Michelle Obama Parents Augustus Parra Police Gino Renne Cal Ripkin Flora Singer Kevin Stuart Daniel Tucker George Washington

BEST OB/GYN: Capital Women's Care

FINALISTS: About Women Dr. Agarwal Dr. Terry Allen Dr. Glenna Andersen - Fairfax Dr. Armstrong Dr. Jack Ayoub Dr. Bannon - McLean Dr. Barry Dr. Bausch Dr. Tobie Beckerman Dr. Jeff Bell Dr. David Berry Dr. Bess Dr. Bettini Dr. Ken Blank Dr. Bowers - Manassas Dr. Russell Bridges Dr. Bushrod Dr. Sandra Caskie Dr. Castle Dr. Cazes Dr. Chowdany Nan Coleman, RN - Fairfax Dr. Christine Colie Contemporary OB/GYN Dr. William Cooper Dr. Ivy Crowe Dr. Crowther Dr. Denke Cunningham - Alexandria Dr. Davis - Fairfax Dr. Melissa Delgado Dr. Malcolm Desouza - Washington DC Dr. Anne Dobrzynski Dr. Doppleheur Dr. Jeffrey Elliott Fair Ridge OB/GYN Fairfax Family Practice Fairfax OB/GYN Dr. Faluca Dr. Evelyn Felluca Dr. Cheryl Ferrier Dr. Nicholae Filipescu Dr. Robert Footer Dr. Scott Forrest - Fairfax Fox Hall Dr. Susan Furr Dr. Lisa Godette Dr. Virginia Hackenburg Dr. Holly Harris Dr. Hashemi Dr. Heider - Charlottesville Dr. Amy Hennessey Dr. Camilla Hersh Dr. Jenny Hibschmidt - Alexandria Dr. Walter Hodges - Fairfax Dr. Insy-Crowe Dr. Ronald Jacobs - Silver Spring Dr. Heather Johnson Dr. Amy Kesselman Dr. Kinder Dr. Koons Dr. Jeremy LaFreniere Loudoun Community Midwives Loudoun OB/GYN Dr. Darya Maanavi - Fairfax Dr. John Maddox Dr. Masel - Arlington Dr. Karen Maser Millenium Gynecology Dr. Cathleen Mills Dr. Mir Dr. Montilla Dr. Morales Dr. Namata NOVA Women's Physicians Dr. Maureen O'Regan Dr. Manisha Patel Perfectly Female Women's Dr. Tina Pham Physicians and Midwives Physicians for Women Dr. Jane Piness Dr. Porter Dr. Prather Prince William OB/GYN Dr. Reiter Dr. Michaela Remtulla Dr. Gerald Renzi Dr. Gustavo Rossi - Alexandria Dr. Kathleen Rousch Dr. Jennifer Santiago Dr. Siegel Dr. Spever Dr. Denita Speyer Dr. Michelle Stas Dr. Chauncey Stokes Dr. Hunter Tashman Dr. Jean-Gilles Tchabo Tepeyac Family Center Dr. Thurston - Reston Total Health Concepts Dr. Thu Tran Dr. Mark Tretiak Dr. Paul Tudder Virginia Women Health Assoc. Dr. Thomas Walter-Scott Dr. Allyse Weltman Dr. Winterling Dr. Wolfgram Dr. Eleanor Yoon Dr. Zaita

BEST MIDWIFE: Loudoun Community Midwives

FINALISTS: Birthcare & Women's Health Margie Brandquist - Loudoun Aimee Akers Fairman Karen Foster-Anderson Elizabeth S. Goodiel Karen King Loudoun Family Practice Marykay Mackain Sally McGuire Tammi McKinley Midwifery Care Associates Maya Oliver Caitlin Phillips Le Gros Physicians & Midwives Katie Shannon

BEST PEDIATRICIAN: Capital Area Pediatrics

FINALISTS: Dr. Aaron Dr. Tareq Abedin - Lansdowne Advanced Pediatrics Arlington Pediatrics Dr. Ascrizzi - Reston Ashburn Pediatrics Dr. Atiyah - Falls Church Dr. Bassam Atiyeh Dr. Christine Baldrate - Falls Church Dr. Banta Dr. Amin Barakat Dr. James Baugh Dr. Bennett Dr. Bernstein Dr. Bunger Dr. Burgett Dr. Amy Burke Capital Medical Group Dr. William Carr - Stafford Dr. Abdussalam Cheema - Annandale Children's Medical Associates Dr. Chowhan - Manassas Dr. Clapp Dr. Coggeshall Dr. Nicole Connolly Dr. Jason Cooper Dr. Maura Cooper Dr. Courtney Dr. Curry Dr. Alan Dappen Dr. Heather Davies Dr. Resa Davis Dr. Denise Deconsini Dr Maria DelGorno Reggie Devlin, NP Dr. DiPaolo Dr. Dubelman Elden Street Pediatrics Dr. Eng Dr. Eriksson Dr. Estabrook Fairfax Family Practice Fairfax Pediatrics Assoc. Dr. Farber Dr. John Farrell Dr. Ira Farzaneh Dr. Jeremy Fishelberg - Rockville Dr. Fishman Dr. Foreman Dr. Rebecca Fox Fox Mill Family Practice Dr. Mary Ellen Gallagher Dr. Rita Geddy Dr. Alan Gober Dr. William Goldman Dr. Gower Dr. Greenberg Dr. Groeber Dr. Diane Halpin Dr. Holly Harris Dr. Stephen Harrison Haymarket Pediatrics Dr. Hein Ho Dr. Hopper - Alexandria Dr. Susan Howell Dr. Howard Jacobs Dr. Amy Kaplan Dr. S. Kapoor Dr. Evan Karp Kensington Pediatrics Kidz Docs Dr. Hai Jin Kim Dr. Roman Kishi Dr. Azi Koochekzadeh Dr. Krishna Dr. Giorgio Kulp - Rockville Dr. Jennifer Lee Dr. Russell Libby Dr. Lindlau Dr. Max Lins Dr. Lischwe - Arlington Loudoun Pediatrics Dr. Robin Madden Dr. Karen McElfish Metropolitan Pediatrics Dr. Laurence Murphy - Burke Dr. Lynne Myers Dr. Maya Nair Dr. Jeffrey Nekoba NOVA Pediatrics Dr. O'Hara Ole Town Pediatrics Dr. Patel Pediatric Associates of Alexandria Pediatric Care of Rockville Pediatric Group Manchester Lakes Pediatric Health Care - Leesburg Pediatric Partners of North Stafford Pediatricare Piedmont Pediatrics Dr. Marc Plescia Potomac Pediatrics Dr.Susan Powers Dr. Shannon Price Primary Pediatrics Dr. Puppo Dr. Rappaport Dr. Razi Dr. Rees Dr. Rachel Rennert Reston Pediatrics Dr. Suzanne Richmann  - Fredericksburg Dr. Michael Rodriguez Dr. Rachel Rosenbaum Dr. Anya Roychoudbury Dr. William Russell Dr. Russo Dr. Watson Salisbury Dr. Richard Schwartz Dr. Seinwin Shady Grove Pediatric Associates Dr. Bahmin Shahin Dr. Michael Silverstein Dr. Steve Silvestro South Riding Pediatrics Springfield Pediatrics Dr. Barbara Stevens - Arlington Dr. Michelle Susco Dr. Anu Takanti - Gainesville Dr. Taylor Union Mill Pediatrics - Centreville Dr. Varblow Dr. Vargas Vienna Family Medicine Virginia Pediatrics and Adolescent Center Dr. Leina Wahba Dr. Weinstein - Fairfax Dr. Bruce Wells Whole Child Pediatrics - Ashburn Dr. Kristina Wolf Dr. Jeannie Yoo Dr. Gwendolyn Youngblood Dr. Sabine Zegal - Washington DC

PERSON I WISH WOULD RUN FOR PRESIDENT (OR POLITICAL OFFICE): Hillary Clinton

FINALISTS: Former Gov. Gerald Balailes Bloomburg Corey Booker Sharon Bulova Ben Cardin Dr. Ben Carson Chris Christie Stephen Colbert Ted Cruz Doug Downer Justin Elcono Bill Gates Rudy Giuliani Gary Hart Tony Howard Marwan Hoyd Mike Huckabee Thomas Humenik Martin Jones Tim Kaine Kid President Kenneth J Krieg Jeremy LaFreniere Mary Lechter Mark Levin Rachel Maddow Carla Martinese John McCain Stan McChrystal   Richard Moxley Michelle Obama Conan O'Brien Bill O'Reilly Ron Paul Tom Perriello Collin Powell Mike Rogers Mitt Romney   Howard Stern Jon Stewart Kevin Stuart Arnold Swartenager Frances Underwood Veterans Scott Walker Mark Warner Elizabeth Warren Edward William Oprah Winfrey

BEST RADIO DJ/RADIO SHOW: Kane 99.5

FINALISTS: 91.9 Yolanda Adams Lavar Arrington Tony Bennett The Bert Show 107.3 Boxer WMZQ Jenni Chase Rob Conway Carson Daly Delilah Jack Diamond Dirtbag Radio Dirty Elbows DJ Elbows Elliot in the Morning, DC 101 The Gator Sean Hannity Steve Harvey Don Imus The Junkies 106.7 Loo & Chili WASH FM Lucc Dogg Madison Mark Malinowski Jose Mangun Matt the Cat Tommy McFly Michael J. Mindy - Kids Place Live Morgan and Maddie NPR Larry O'Connor Opie & Anthony Party Central Chris Plante Prakrity Radio Disney Joe Rogan Javier Romero Ryan Seacrest Justin Slagle 98 Rock Spider Harrison Howard Stern Wolfman Jack

BEST FEMALE NEWS ANCHOR/ NEWS PERSONALITY: Doreen Gentzler

FINALISTS: Yung Ang Moreen Bullion Maureen Bunyan Nikki Burdine Liz Crenshaw Candy Crowley Katie Curic Laura Evans Angie Goff Savannah Guthrie Barbara Harrison Hillary Howard Gwen Ifell Jan Jeffcoat Joan Jones Megan Kelly Rachel Maddow Rene Montain Pat Muse Norah O'Donnell Renee Ontain Diane Reeme Wendy Reiger Andrea Roane Robin Roberts Diane Sawyer Allison Seymour Sue Simmons Lara Spencer Allison Starling Nina Totenburg Rosen Williams Judy Woodruff Eun Yang

BEST MALE NEWS ANCHOR/NEWS PERSONALITY: Doug Kammerer

FINALISTS: Jim Vance Paul Barry Wolf Blitzer Tom Brokaw   Neil Cavuto Steve Chenevy Pat Colins Anderson Cooper Walter Cronkite Aaron Gilchrist John Hanson Leon Harris Morris Jones Leon Harris Steve Inskeep Matt Lauer Wisdom Martin Chris Matthews Derek McGinty Mike Moss Bill O'Reilly Tony Perkins Gordon Peterson Charlie Rose Bob Ryan Peter Seigel Topper Shut Shepard Smith Hari Sreenivasan John Stewart Will Thomas Brian Williams

BEST WEIGHT LOSS PROGRAM OR DOCTOR: Weight Watchers 

FINALISTS: Advocare Alejandro Chavan - Yes You Can BeachBody Biggest Loser Capital MMA & Elite Fitness Crossfit Curves Dr. Amir Moazzez - Fairfax Dr. Benjamin Gonzales Dr. Eig Dr. Morgan Dr. Oz Dr. Witchin Exercise Ideal Protein Diet INOVA Medical Insanity Isagenix Jace Simmons Jason Feller Jazzercise Jenny Craig Jeremy LaFreniere Lifetime Mase Training My Fitness Plan App n2shape Neeraj Bhushan New Life Hiking Spa NIH Nu Weights Nutri System Paelo Diet Personal Trainer Rappahannock Area YMCAs Registered Shelly Lori T-25 Ultra Light VA Medical Weight Loss Wellness 1st Yoga Zumba

BEST LOCAL CHILDREN'S PHOTOGRAPHER: Picture People

FINALISTS: Acting for Young People Alan Chien Ali Caudill Alicia Tulloch Artistic Design Studio Big Bash Photo Bob's Photos Brandon Mart Brittani Gattis Photography Caroline Adegun Carrie D Courtney Vogel Danae Hampton Donna Owens Photography Dorie Howell Photography Erica Abbey Erin Rexroth Gaehouse Photography Images 4 Kids JC Penney Jenn Link Photography Jessica Monte Jessica Wallach Joel Witte Joey's Smiles Julia Macinnis Justin Rodgers Photography Kaptured by Kim Kelly Walsh Loss Lifetouch Maleknaz.com Melody Yazdani Photography Michelle Scott Mike Clubb Photography Mike Lesnick Mr. Cooper Olan Mills Parents Patricia Lake Photography Photos on the Hill Picture Place Portia Lino Photography Portrait Innovations Portrait Playtime Pretty Pics by Nancy Rachael Boer Rebecca Danzenbaker Rodney Bailey Sara Mattingly Sears Studio Special Kids Photography Stephanie Sims Sterling Portraits - Silver Spring Sweet Dreams Studio Sweet Lime Tracie Jurgensen USA Sinclair Virginia Payne Winterberry Portraits Yellowhale

 

AND MORE!

Is there someone or something not included in our survey that you would like to nominate? Tell us about them
and the services they provide:


ActivityRocket.com Best Allergy Friendly Bakery- Out of the Bubble Bakery Best Architect Best Autism Intervention Services - Dower and Associates, Inc Best Babysitter Placement Agency - The Sitter Circle Best Babysitter Service - ASAP Sitters Best Boss - Bernard C Reiley Rappahannock YMCA Best Builder - Apex Custom Homes Best Business/Residential IT - Clear Tech Advice - Arlington Best Caterer - Marthacooks4you.com Best Child and Family Therapy - Expressive Therapy Center Best Children's Hospital - Children's National Medical Center Best Chimney Sweep - Rooftop Chimney Sweeps Best Chiroprator - Lisa Walmsley - Herndon Best Cleaning Service Best Cruise - Disney Cruise Best Dog Groomer - Well Groomed Pet Spa Best Dog Walking Service - Wag Pack Best Fitness Trainer - Lauren Sauter of Gold's Gym Best Frozen Yogurt - Orange Leaf Best Gluten Free Restaurant - Jason's Deli Best Grocery Store - Shoppers Food - Burke Best Hardware - Village Hardware Best Hardware Store - McLean Hardware Best Home Organizer - Mandy Purucker - Ashburn Best Home Theater - Custom Cable & Sound - Awesome work Best Local Restaurant - Malek's Pizza - Springfield Best Makeup Artist - Cindy Fitts Best Makeup Artist - Holly Sallade Best Mechanic - PGM Mina - Alexandria Best Mobile Video Game Party - Rolling Video Games of Northern VA Best Montessori School - Brooksfield Montessori Best Mortgage Broker - Kristi Hardy Best Movie - Frozen Best New Local Author-TD Beverly "It's A a Girl Thing" Best Occupational and Speech Language Therapy - Exceptional Childrens Center Best Orthopedic Surgeon - Dr. Craig Miller Best Outdoor Fun - Silver Spring Adventure Park Best Painter - Five Star Painting Best Pizza (Non- Delivery) - Church Street Pizza - Vienna Best Promotional Products & T-Shirts - Enablemax Best Restaurant - Maple Ave. Restaurant - Vienna Best Shoe Repair - Potomac Cobbler Shoe Repair Services Best Sushi - Sweet Ginger - Vienna Best Swim School - British Swim School Best Tax Preparation - Tax Matters, LLC Best Teachers - Ms. Pyles and Mr. Hembrey - Century High School Best Thai food- Rincome - Arlington Best Therapy - Expressive Therapy Center - Rockville Best Tree Trimmer - Bonilla Tree Service Best Wedding Photgrapher - Anchorstep Studios Best Weekend Getaway with Young Kids Best Youtuber - Niyahiga Most Fun Restaurant - Comet Ping Pong Most Passionate Coach - Jeremey Lafreniere at Capital MMA and Elite Fitness Tony's Hibachi -  fair prices, huge portions, the food is fantastic 


That's a wrap!


We thank all of our readers who voted in the Best for FAMILIES Survey.  Please vote again next year, and encourage your friends and family to vote as well.  Follow us on Facebook and Twitter to make sure you don't miss the link to the survey!

The survey results are reader voted and do not constitute an endorsement by Washington FAMILY Magazine or our staff

 

family magazine ultimate city guide

For fun things to do each week in your inbox, sign up here!

If you're interested in advertising, email us.

Connect or Share This Story:

google plus Sign up for Fun Things to Do with Your Kids Pinterest