Best for Families 2014

The results are in!

Our fan favorite “Best for FAMILIES” is featured in our July 2014 magazine! We’ve received thousands of responses to our “Best for FAMILIES” annual survey and have tallied the votes. Each year we want to know what you think about everything from your kids’ favorite birthday party venues to the DJ who helps us endure DC traffic. Given the vast number of great businesses, people, and fun things to do in theDC area, we could not fit all of the results in our print magazine, butwe have posted the FULL survey results below!

We hope you enjoy and keep a look out for next year’s survey! 

Due to the overwhelming amount of entries, FAMILY Magazine apologizesfor any errors that may occur in the following results. Some entries were edtied for style and content.

Best for FAMILIES

2014 Results!

FOOD

 

FUN

 

PLACES

 

HOME IMPROVEMENTS

 

STYLE

 

RETAIL

 

EDUCATION & ACTIVITIES

 

PEOPLE

 

AND MORE!

FOOD

BEST BAKERY: Amphora Bakery

 

FINALISTS: Actually Cupcakes Alexandria Pastry Best Buns Bittersweet Breeze Bakery Buzz Carlos Bakery Castro’s Cenan’s Bakery Chantels Chesapeake Bagel Confections Cookie Ride Corner Bakery •  Costco Crumbs Dulce de Yum Edibles Incredible Einstein Bagel Firehook Freckles Georgetown Bakery Georgetown Cupcake Giant Great Harvest Bread Happy Eatery Harris Teeter Heidelburg Bakery – Arlington Hollin Hall Pastry Hot Breads Hot Foods Jireh Just Ask Mo La Madeline Le Delice – Rockville Lola’s Mama’s Pie Bakery Mary Lee Desserts Northside Social Out of the Bubble Bakery Panera Patisserie Randolf Paul’s Randolph’s Royal Bakery – Germantown Rudolph’s Safeway Shila’s Bakery Slyla’s – Vienna Starbucks Sweetz Swiss Bakery Ted’s Bakery Victoria’s Cakery Wegman’s

BEST CUPCAKE SHOP: Georgetown Cupcake

 

FINALISTS: Actually Cupcakes Alexandria Cupcake Amphora Bakery Baked & Wired Bittersweet Buzz Cake Love Carlos Bakery Chantels Confections Cupcakery Crumbs Cupcake Heaven Cupcakes Actually DC Bakesale Dulce de Yum Edibles Incredible Expo Fabulous Fetes Fernando Flores – Fairfax Fluffy Thoughts Giant Gooble Cakes – Blacksburg Heidelburg Bakery Home Lavender Moon Cupcakes – Alexandria Lily Magily’s Mary Lee Desserts Occasionally Cake Out of the Bubble Bakery Panera Red Velvet Reston Cupcake Safeway Sprinkles Cupcake Sweetz Vienna Cupcake Wegman’s 

BEST ROMANTIC RESTAURANT: L’Auberge Chez Francois

 

FINALISTS: 1789 2951 Bazins Bellisimo Bethem Bistro – Fredericksburg Bistro Cacao Bollywood Bistro Bonefish Grill Café La Ruche Chart House Chesapeake Bay Christopher Columbus Restaurant Citronelle Clyde’s Dante Ristorante Equinox Filomena’s Fiola’s Giardino Harth Inn at Little Washington Iron Shore Grill Jasmine Café La Talla Landini Brothers Restaurant Legal Seafood Lightfoot Matchbox McCormick & Schmick’s Melting Pot Mon Ami Gabi Old Hickory Steakhouse Pada’s Palladio Parallel Wine Bistro Passionfish Rasika Restaurant Eve Roots Steak Russia House Ruth’s Chris Sequoia Restaurant Sweetwater Tavern That’s Amore The Kitchen at Peter’s Inn Tollhouse Restaurant Trio Tuskies Vermillion Villa Mozart Vintage 50 Wine Kitchen

BEST CHEAP-EATS RESTAURANT: Chipotle

 

FINALISTS: Anita’s Mexican Restaurant Auld Shebeen B-7 BGR Burger Counter Burger King Café Rio California Tortilla Chick-fil-A CiCi’s Pizza Clare N Don’s Coastal Flats Costco Country P District Taco Dogfish Head Dominion Deli El Pollo Rico Famous Dave’s Fan Fare Five Guys Ford Fish Shack Glory Days Guapos Kapao La Madeline Los Tios Luzmilla’s Masala Wok Matchbox McDonald’s Moby Dick’s Moe’s Noodles & Co. Nordstom Café Old Brogue Old Country Buffet Olive Garden On the Border Panera Pei Wei Pie-Tanza Platka Grill Prince Café Qdoba Quizno’s R- Deli Red Robin Santini’s Sila Thai Silver Diner Song Que – Eden Center Subway Sweetwater Tavern Taco Bell TGIF Tropical Smoothie Wendy’s

BEST SPORTS BAR: Glory Days

 

FINALISTS: BBW Bernie’s Brittany’s Sports Bar  Buffalo Wing Factory & Pub Bungaloo Billiards Champs Crystal City Sports Pub Dogwood ESPN Zone Finnegan’s Gadsby’s Tavern Green Turtle Greveys Hooters Hops Jackson’s Jimmy’s La Bar Madrigans Mellow Mushroom Ned Divines Primetime Ramparts Rustico Santinis TGI Fridays The Bottom Line Turtles Velocity Five

BEST CUP OF COFFEE: Starbucks

 

FINALISTS: 7-Eleven Bean Bar Black Rooster Bullet Proof Coffee Caribou Coffee Dean & Delucca Dolcezza – Merrifield Dunkin Donuts Einstein Bros. Bagels Firehook Grape and Bean Green Mountain Home Java Loco – Alexandria Katies Coffee Killer ESP King Street Coffee La Columbe Mishas Nespresso’s Nordstrom Café Panera Pitango Saxby’s Shoes Sip of Seattle St. Elmo’s Star Nut Café Swings Coffee

BEST FINE DINING WITH KIDS: Clyde’s

 

FINALISTS: Amphora Diner Argias Bertucci Big Bowl Brix Cafesano California Pizza Kitchen Capital Grille Carmine’s Chart House Cheesecake Factory L’Auberge Chez Francois Chima Ciros Coastal Flats Cocosala ESPN Fanding Farmers – DC Fish Bone Fuego – Arlington Greek Taverna Guapos Home Hook IHOP Jackson’s Mighty Fine Food Joe’s Mexican Lansdowne Resort Legal Seafood Logan’s Macaroni Grill Maggiano’s Magnolia’s McCormick & Schmick Mokayma Sushi Nagoya Olive Garden Otani Japanese Steakhouse Otties Outback Overwood Passion Fish PF Changs Pupatella Rasica Red Robin Ruth’s Chris Savoir Faire Restaurant Seasons 52 Sequoia Restaurant Shake Shack Silver Diner Sweetwater Tavern Texas de Brazil TGI Friday The Palm Tuskies Uno’s Vapiano Wine Kitchen

BEST HEALTH FOOD STORE: Whole Foods

 

FINALISTS: Food Market Fresh Fields Fresh Market – Ashburn Giant GNC Mrs. Green’s Natural Market Harris Teeter Healthway Natural Foods Lifetime Fitness Café Mom’s Organic Market Roreks Salud GF Sweet Leaf Trader Joe’s Wal-Mart Wegman’s

BEST ICE CREAM STORE: Cold Stone Creamery

 

FINALISTS: Baskin Robins Ben & Jerry Boardwalk Pizza Brusters Carvel Cold Spoon Dairy Godmother Dairy Queen Froyo Haagen Daaz Killer ESP Klines Larry’s Ice Cream Lazy Sundae Maggie Moos Milwaukee Custard Nelson Custard Pinkberry Pitango Pop’s Sugar Mama’s Sweet Frog Sweet Green Sweet Shop Toby’s Tutti Frutti Woody’s Yo Yummy – Herndon York Castle Zinga 

BEST OUTDOOR/PATIO DINING: Clyde’s

 

FINALISTS: Blue Ridge Grill Brix Carrabba’s Chef Geoff’s Choices by Shawn Clare N Don’s Coastal Flats Corner Bakery Firehook Greek Taverna Home Iggie’s Pizza Joe’s Crab Shack Kalypso’s Klines Los Tios Mad Fox Neyla Old Town Alexandria Open Road Phillips Seafood Reston Town Center Rio Grande Sequoia Sweetwater Tavern The Counter The V •  Uncle Julio’s Waterfront 

BEST PIZZA DELIVERY: Papa John’s

 

FINALISTS: Bertucci Boardwalk Pizza Bolis Broadlands Brick Oven Buon Appetito Deli Italiano – Arlington Deli Monaco Domino’s Fireworks Pizza Flippin Pizza Homemade Pizza Co Jimmy’s Johnny’s New York Style Juliano’s King’s Ledo’s Lucia’s Manginos Manhattan Pizza McLean Pizza Mediterranean Breeze Monterey’s Naked Pizza NY Pizza Paisano’s Pizza Hut Pizza Pomodoro Pizzaolio Potomac Pizza Primo’s Rubenos Santini’s Sicilian Gourmet Slice of Rockville Vocelli Z Pizza

BEST RESTAURANT WITH A KID’S NIGHT/SPECIAL: Silver Diner
 
 

FINALISTS: 355 Diner American Steakhouse Applebee’s Café Rio California Pizza Kitchen Cheesecake Factory Chipotle Chuck E Cheese Clyde’s Del Ray Pizza Don Pablo Finnegan’s Fosters Fuddrucker’s Green Turtle Gregorio’s Trattoria Hard Times Café IHOP Kapao Ledo’s Legal Seafood – Tysons Mac Grill Melting Pot Moe’s Old Country Buffet Olive Garden On the Border Rainforest Café Red Robin Silverado Sweet Water Tavern Texas de Brazil The Old Brogue Wildfire

YOUR KIDS’ FAVORITE FOOD: Pizza

 

FINALISTS: Baguette Berries Cauliflower Curry Cheese Omlette Cheese Sandwich Chicken Chicken Fingers/Nuggets Chicken Pot Pie Chick-fil-A Chinese Food Chips & Guacamole Cookies Cucumbers Eggs Enchiladas Fettucicni Alfredo Fish Fish Sticks Five Guys French Fries Fried Rice Grilled Cheese Hamburger Hash Browns Honey Mustard Hot Dog Ice Cream Indian Food Indian Lentils & Rice Italian Food Kabob Kumo Sushi Lamb Mac & Cheese Mangos McDonald’s Mexican Food Moe’s Noodles Nutella Oreos Outback Pancakes Paneer Pasta Pho Popcorn Pupatella Quesadillas Ribs Sandwich Shrimp Spaghetti Steak Sushi Tacos Tortalina y Alfredo

FUN

BEST ANIMAL AT THE ZOO: Giant Panda

 

FINALISTS: Anteater Apes Armadillo Baby Panda Bald Eagle Bear Birds Bobcat Buffalo Camel Cheetah Chimpanzee Dolphin Elephant Fish Flamingo Free Range Monkeys Giraffe Gorilla Groundhogs Hippo Horse Howler Monkeys Humans Kangaroo Kimodo Dragon Koala Liger Lion Llama Meerkats Miniature Donkeys Monitor Lizard Monkeys Naked Mole Rat Octopus Orangutans Otters Owl Peacock Penguins Platypus Polar Bear Pony Porcupine Prairie Dogs Primates Rabbit Red Panda Rhino Sea Lions Seal Sloth Snakes Tigers Tortoise Wildcat Zebra 

BEST FAMILY BOARDGAME: Monopoly 

 

FINALISTS: Amazing Labryinth Apples to Apples Balderdash Bananagrams Battleship Beat the Parents Betrayal at the House on the Hill Bingo Blokus BrainQuest Candyland Cards Against Humanity Catan Checkers Chess Chutes and Ladders Clue Connect 4 Cranium Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cheese Touch Disney Trivial Pursuit Dominion Dominoes Equate Funland Golden Gate Hedbandz  Hello Kitty Hoot Owl Hoot! Hoyaopoly I Can Do It I Spy Jenga Labyrinth Left Center Right Lego Creationary Life Mancala Manza Memory Mexican Dominos Mousetrap Never Eva Operation Parcheesi Payday Pictionary Pictureka Quelf Quirkle Ranger Rickopoly Ratrace Reverse Charades Risk Scattergories Scotland Yard Scrabble Scrambled States of America Sequence Settlers of Catan Seven Wonders Smiling Faces Sorry Spot It Taboo Tally Ho Telestrations Thomas the Train Ticket to Ride Tic-Tac-Toe Trivial Pursuit Trouble T-Shirt Game Twister Uno Who’s Behind the Door? Wizard Yahtzee Zingo Zoofari

BEST FESTIVAL OR CELEBRATION FOR FAMILIES: Christmas

 

FINALISTS: 4H Fair 4th of July Agricultural History Farm Park Harvest Festival Alexandria Fall Festival Apple Blossom Festival – Winchester, VA Arlington County Fair Autumn Leaf Festival, Clarion, PA Birthdays Boo at the Zoo Bramfest Broadlands Live Burke Center Festival Butler’s Orchard Pumpkin Festival Catholic Mass Celebrate Fairfax Celebrate South Riding Cherry Blossom Festival Cherry Festival Traverse City, MI Chili Cookoffs Claude Moore Colonial Farm Colonial Fair Cochcella Comic Con Congregation Beth El Purim Carnival Cox Farms Deevali Diwali Easter Easter Egg Hunt Eggstravaganza Eid Embassy Row for Kids Fair Fair Lakes Fallfest Fairfax Days Fairfax Fair Fall Festival Fall for Fairfax Falls Church Fall Festival Festival of Lights Figment DC First Baptist Church of Alexandria Fall Festival First Night Alexandria Folk Fest – DC Folk Life Fort Belvoir Oktoberfest Gaithersburg Book Festival Goblin Trot Good Shepherd International Festival Great Country Farm Marshmallow Contest Great Wolf Lodge H Street Festival Halloween Haymarket Day

About WF Staff

Washington FAMILY Staff

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.